Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is a dog covered under Tile 35? How do you go about claiming

 

Customer Question

Is a dog covered under Tile 35? How do you go about claiming the dog if the owner has been notified you have the dog and has not made an attempt to come to claim the dog?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alabama

Already Tried:
Called Pet Finder Service, called the owner and the vet, sent a certified letter with owner surrender papers to the owner for her signature. At one point I actually talked with the owner and she said she was coming to get her dog. That was June 15th and I have left messages since and not heard a word from her. This dog has not been in the care of it's owner since April 23, 2012.

Submitted: 351 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied351 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Alabama law addresses abandoned animals left in the care of a veterinarian, but not directly that of a private individual. If you follow the rules set out in that particular statute, you should be okay. The text of the law is below.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

§ 34-29-86. Disposition of abandoned animals; notice to owner or agent; financial liability of owner or agent.

(a) Any animal placed in the custody of a licensed veterinarian for the treatment, boarding, or other care which shall be unclaimed by its owner or his or her agent for a period of more than 10 days after written notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the owner or his or her agent at his or her last known address shall be deemed to be abandoned and may be turned over to the nearest humane society or dog pound or sold to collect the lien pursuant to Sections 35-11-390 and 35-11-391.

(b) The giving of notice to the owner or the agent of the owner of the animal by the licensed veterinarian as provided in subsection (a) shall relieve the Licensed Veterinarian and custodian to whom the animal may be given of any further liability for disposal.

(c) For the purpose of this article, the term abandoned shall mean to forsake entirely, to neglect, or refuse to provide or perform the legal obligations for care and support of an animal by its owner or his or her agent. The abandonment shall constitute the relinquishment of all his or her rights and claims by the owner to the animal.

(d) The disposal of an abandoned animal shall not relieve the owner or agent thereof of any financial obligation incurred for treatment, boarding, or care by the veterinarian.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied347 days and 9 hours ago.

I sent the owner a certified letter on the 3rd and told her since she had not come to retrieve her dog in 70 days she had abandoned her according to Title 35 and that I was going to surrender her to a rescue organization immediately.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied347 days and 8 hours ago.

That is fair and exactly what should be done. The ball is now in her court.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan