Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I ask the court to throw out a frivolous lawsuit. Tenant

 

Customer Question

How do I ask the court to throw out a frivolous lawsuit. Tenant lied on rental application, started paying only a portion of rent and utilities, Then called fire company saying they fell and hert their hand as a result of co2 poisoning (none found) have firechief report indicating zero found. Then I filed eviction papers and postings by constable which they said they never received. They were evicted but claimed I damaged their property. Police who offered assistance when they picked up their items is willing to testify on my behalf that nothing was damaged. However now they are suing asking for a Jury Trial and damages in excess of $50,000 on the two counts. I don't have the time for this BS and I don't believe the court does either. I want to put a stop to it asap!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Submitted: 284 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied 284 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi and thanks for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. Unfortunately, everyone has access to the legal system and that privilege can sometimes be abused by people filing suits such as the one your ex-tenant filed. However, to get rid of it, you will have to defend it to the point where you can convince the judge they have no legal basis for their claims. To do that, the goal would probably to file a Motion to Dismiss, asking the court to dismiss the claim without you having to waste any more time. There are a number of grounds that can be raised for a motion to dismiss, but they do have to show that there was no legal basis for the claim. To draft one properly, you may need the services of an attorney. If you prevail on your motion and get the case dismissed quickly, you may also be able to recover attorney's fees and costs. Additionally, if your attorney can help you establish that the case was frivolous and a waste of the court's time, the court can fine them as well.

I hope this answers your question in full, but please feel free to post additional follow up questions or comments. My goal is that you are 100% satisfied with the information I provide you.

Customer replied 284 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks David , Should I answer their complaint and then file the motion to dismiss or file the motion to dismiss along with a memorandum of background and copy of fire chief report.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 284 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks very much for your follow up question. You have to be careful filing your answer of motion. I really think it would pay to hire an attorney. For example, if there are procedural issues with her complaint, you may be able to dismiss it without ever subjecting yourself to the court's jurisdiction. But this would be a legal tactic that probably only an attorney with experience could use. Once you file your own answer, you may lose that option.

One other point to consider. To dismiss a case, you need a LEGAL basis. This may or may not have anything to do with the fire chief report. Thus, you may draft a motion to dismiss, thinking you are arguing legal issues, when you may in fact be raising factual disputes. This could also hurt you and become a mistake.

I really think an attorney would be a huge benefit. It might cost you a bit, but it could get this case dismissed quickly and save you potentially years of Litigation over a trivial matter.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 960
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Corporate, Real Estate, Estate Planning, Probate and General Litigation attorney 14+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 13 hours ago.

I just answer their complaint and was wondering if I can follow up with new matter even though I am outside of the 20 day response time or should I just file a motion to dismiss or even a memorandum?

 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
124 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC