Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Siblings inherit 750K and mortgage free home, my grandfather

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1593
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

Siblings inherit 750K and mortgage free home, my grandfather built in 1964. 1260 sq ft., waterfront property with 44' dock, never repaired, updated or maintained, laced with dog urine, feces and rats. My sister and brother do not want the home. 2 recent appraisals of 320K - 325K, states 15K to 50K will be needed to bring the house to code and repairs.
Sister from Florida (54), convinced mom she is going to be "Dying any day now". Found wire transfers and cancelled checks written fro mom for 100 K. Sister has stripped home of it's decor/antiques,computers. Sold the house without telling anyone in 2009, cash offer @ 325K. I caught it and had it rescinded by mom's attorney. Brother moved in 2009 to protect mom and assets, he still lives there. I would like to make them an offer, update property, rent home out and eventually retire in 5 yrs. Would you agree, my inheritance would be used to repair and update, what the estate should have been spending over the past 4 decades? I live in Jersey City and would take 1 month off to get things rolling, again. (monthly expenses are 1K/mo.) I am concerned that the real worth of the property is what a Chase lender would approve, not the 2 appraisers and inspector living on this small island. PLEASE HELP.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Have two attorneys on vacation with sister and brother anxious for inheritance. Trying to read as much as I can on these issues.

Submitted: 289 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me:

-your mother is still living, correct?
-is she cognizant?
-does she have a will?
-what state is your mother/the property, in?

Customer replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello Ely,



Mother passed away 1 mo. ago. Everything is in trust and brother is administrator. Property is Monroe County, FL.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you, Cynthia. I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other experts.

Your JA Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS unless you actively disable these features.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this may "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.

My apologies for any inconvenience and Good Luck.

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 289 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Your Answer:

Repairing the property will be from the money that you inherit along with your share of the home.

If the estate were to fix up the home with estate funds, then the value might be increased. That would mean, however, that you would pay more to your siblings to purchase their interests. So it might not make much difference whether you buy their interest now and use your inherited money to fix the property or work with your siblings to have the estate fix the property and then pay them a (likely) larger portion of your inherited cash to purchase their interests.

As for the value of the property - a lender will generally Loan about 80% of the appraised value (so the appraisals are actually relevant as far as giving you an idea of what a lender my give you on the property).

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Customer replied 289 days and 7 hours ago.

This helps so much. Am I allowed any more questions? If so,


After the inspection, I found out there will be a 4K to 7K fee to hook up to the sewer system, in a few months. Should it be split with the family trust? Where does "As Is" end?

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 289 days and 7 hours ago.

Normally, "as is" language would mean that you take the property short of all improvements that are needed and that you would pay for the sewer hook up yourself.

 

That may be something you can work out with your siblings, but again, if the trust pays for that expense, you may end up giving your siblings a larger purchase price. Maybe not, but that's just up to what you can negotiate. There certainly is no prohibition for the trust paying that expense (so long as the trust authorizes the trustee to expend trust assets in maintenance and improvement of other property of the trust for the purpose of administering the trust, which almost all trusts do allow).

 

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as "OK service" or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

TMcJD41092.652713044

Customer replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.

Final question:

I owe the balance of a Chase mortgage of 175K on townhouse (575K) Chicago with 28 yrs left at 4.375%. This is rented out at 2800/month. (750 extra cash flow).... Should I pay off this mortgage obligation with the remaining inherited cash in full? Or, hold back on 30K for the Florida home? OR JUST WALK AWAY FROM THE FLORIDA HOME? I only have 30K in savings for emergencies and no other funds for retirement.

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.

With only $30,000 in savings, it probably would be better to keep more cash (to have some liquidity) and use a loan against the Florida property to fix it for rental (assuming at that point that you would still have an acceptable amount of equity and low enough payment that rental of that property would make economic sense.

Plus, with the low interest and cash-flowing rental you already have, paying off the loan doesn't help much.

 

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as "OK service" or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

TMcJD41092.6827007292

Customer replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.

If the Chase mortgage is satisfied, there will be a positive cash flow of $1950/month, as of August 1st.


Could you clarify how much would be"an acceptable amount of equity" in the answer above? Thank you for your expertise.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.

Could you clarify how much would be"an acceptable amount of equity" in the answer above?

Sorry, there's no way I can verify what would be a good amount. It's very fact specific and a judgment call you would have to make based on what you know about your situation.

 

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as "OK service" or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

TMcJD41092.6977548264

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 1593
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Legal Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC