Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have worked in the marketing/advertising business for the

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2692
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I have worked in the marketing/advertising business for the last three years. I was laid off last April and have been collecting unemployment since. I hold an active Real Estate License in Illinois and it just so happens that three of my friends purchased condo's. I received checks for over $3000K. I have reported it to the unemployment office however I am still laid off. I don't have another job or income. I know there is still money left in the quarters I'm entitled to. My plan is to go into one of the offices and find out what I can do. Will I be able to continue to collect or will they cut me off completely? And if so, where does that money go that was initially for me??

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 327 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied327 days and 7 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, you will still be able to take unemployment when the contract is complete. You will need to report the income to unemployment, and will not get your full amount (or necessarily any) unemployment for that week. But since this is not full time work, and assuming that you're continuing to look for full time work, you'll still be able to get unemployment.

ScottyMacEsq :

As for the situation where you would no longer be eligible, the money that was "initially for you" would go back to the state unemployment fund. There are not individual accounts set up for people. Rather, it's a need based system, not a "bank account" so once the need stops or the weeks are exhausted, the payment continues.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer as either a 3,4,or 5 (so that I can get credit for the work that I did. Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

So the next step would be to visit an unemployment office and try to resume my claim?

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes. Again, you need to report your income for the temporary work that you did, but so long as it was not permanent full time work, you can still get it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 2692
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan