Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is the recission of a mortgage available for second homes as

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4575
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

Is the recission of a mortgage available for second homes as well as first homes even though I could find nothing about it in the mortgage package.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
Nothing. This is my first step.

Submitted: 294 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

There is no right of rescission for a mortgage made to buy a house. The right of recission applies to refinances and home equity lines of credit. As such, if a party buys a second home, they may not be able to rescind the Loan, absent something specific in the loan documents.

Customer replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

It is a refinance. Does that allow me to recind?

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes, as long as it was in the allotted time period. Moreover, you should have received this disclose when you closed on the loan and if it was not, you could have a valid defense to raise against the lender, if the time has passed.

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

Did the lender fail to provide you with any disclosures advising you of your right?

Customer replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

I was told the recission wasn't in effect because the refinance was for a second home.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for the clarification. There was some original confusion based upon what was stated above. The right is limited to owner-occupied properties. If this was a second home, it would not be something that would be able to be rescinded.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 4575
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan