Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our adult daughters car was towed to a lot and held overnight. Vehicle

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3136
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Dear Lucy, Your answers are very concise, and extremely clarified my concerns....
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.

Customer Question

Please note that this question was asked of GENERAL LEGAL and NOT Child Custody:

 

Our adult daughter's car was towed to a lot and held overnight. Vehicle was broken into via front passenger's window, while on the lot. The tow yard states that the person who lives on the yard, saw the perp break in and throw things over the barbed wire fence. Police were called, and a report was filed. A homeless man was in custody, but released for lack of evidence. Only her dressage saddle is missing. We suspect it was a inside job. At best, XXXXX XXXXX responsible for the safety and security of the vehicle while on the lot? Who is responsible for the repair of the window? Who is responsible for the theft of a saddle? As the parent, I paid both the towing and window repair bills. Can I get a POA from my daughter, and file in small claims court?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
Have asked the towing company to take responsiblity for repair of window. Politely declined.

Submitted: 352 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

1. Most tow companies have disclaimers posted that states that they are not liable for any personal items in vehicles. They would be liable for damage that the tow operator caused to the vehicle in the towing (or in the moving of vehicles on the lot). Unfortunately, they are not liable for the criminal acts of a third party, and there is no law that requires a tow lot to provide security guards. If they have someone there, and he called the police when this happened, that's really all they're required to do.

2. The person who stole the saddle. If your daughter knows who it is, she can file suit. A civil case is not the same as a criminal case - proof doesn't have to be established beyond a reasonable doubt. If she could show that, more likely than not, this person took her saddle, she could recover for him. Because the standards of proof are so different, it's not that uncommon for a person to be found civilly liable even where he was not criminally liable (the most famous example of this is the O.J. Simpson trials). Also, your homeowner's insurance might cover it, so it may be worth asking them, depending on the amount of your deductible.

3. Unfortunately, no. Only an attorney can represent someone in court. A power of attorney gives someone authority to act in a few situations, but not to represent them legally. She could assign the claim to you, and then you could sue to recover. Essentially, you would be buying the claim from her. That needs to be done in writing. The fact that you paid for the tow and the window actually isn't relevant in that case, except that it can be considered as consideration for the assignment. But, again, the case here isn't against the tow company. Unless there is evidence that the tow yard employee is the one who took the saddle, you wouldn't be able to recover against them.

I understand that you may be disappointed by this Answer, as it is not entirely favorable to your situation. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.

Customer replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your candor, and your legal opinion. That was really what I was looking for, regardless of the event. We can let it go. I just needed to make sure we did not have further recourse that we did not pursue. It appears that we do not.


 


Many thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied352 days and 9 hours ago.

You're welcome. The best shot is probably to check with your homeowner's insurance. I've had them cover items stolen from cars before (even though it seems like they wouldn't).

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 3136
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied352 days and 8 hours ago.

Since it was her car, she had no homeowner's nor renter's insurance. Our names are XXXXX XXXXX the title, so I suspect we have no insurable interest. Our deductible would also be in excess of the value of the saddle.


 


Thank you for answering the question directly. It kept me from wasting my efforts.


 

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan