Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was charged under the Denver Revised Municipal Code 38-5

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2596
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I was charged under the Denver Revised Municipal Code 38-5 which prohibits bringing alcohol into a certain list of venues. The venue I was at (Coors Field) is not on this list.

I presented this as my defense at my Arraignment and the city attorney has entered a Motion to Dismiss the charge under DRMC 38-5 (Alcohol prohibited in certain facilities) and add a new charge under Colorado Revised Statute 18-9-123(1)a(I) (Bringing alcohol into the Major League Baseball Stadium).

I’ve been researching my options and have found a possible defense under CRS 18-1-504. Specifically, I’m looking at (2)a which states:

“(2) A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in that conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless the conduct is permitted by one or more of the following:

(a) A statute or ordinance binding in this state;”

DRMC 38-5 does not explicitly permit bringing alcohol into Coors Field, but by specifically listing which venues it’s illegal to bring alcohol into—and since Coors Field is not on that list—I’m thinking that it creates an implied permission.

Do I have a valid defense in claiming that I believed my actions were legal under DRMC 38-5, and if so, how would I assert that defense?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
Only what I've stated in my question.

Submitted: 288 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 288 days and 16 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear that. The key here is the hierarchy of the various codes. State code will control over local, but local will not control over state. The defense that you cited would be a defense if the ordinance explicitly (rather than implicitly) stated that you could bring alcohol into Coors Field or a MLB stadium. But silence is not explicit authorization. Rather, it's not illegal or unauthorized under local regulations, but rather state law. There are many things that are illegal under state law that are not addressed in local regulations and ordinances, and it can't be argued that since they did not include X, even though X is illegal under state law, they must be permitting it. The defense, "(2) A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in that conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless the conduct is permitted by one or more of the following:(a) A statute or ordinance binding in this state;" could only be read as to require explicit permission for the action. Silence does not imply permission. Silence would mean that you can't be prosecuted under the DRMC ordinance, but you could still be prosecuted under the state code.

ScottyMacEsq :

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but that is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2596
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC