Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the easiest way to go about becoming a notary? I searched

 
Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawrence D. Gorin
  • Lawyer.
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 265
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Gorin answered our questions. Thank you. Just a note: we weren't trying...
Positive
thanks for your quick response
Positive
Quick response. Thanks for your help.
Positive
I appreciate your quick response I am sorry I can not pay a tip
Positive
Thank you for all the info.
Positive
thanks for the honesty
Positive
The information given was EXACTLY what I wanted! Thanks!
Positive
Very informative, I would have thought my ex-husband would have been the one to...

Customer Question

What is the easiest way to go about becoming a notary? I searched online, and I found out confusing information. I live in Alabama.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alabama

Submitted: 327 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied327 days and 13 hours ago.

ANSWER:

Under ALABAMA law, applicants for the office of notary public must meet the following criteria:

  • Be at least 18 years of age
  • Rules and regulations regarding the appointing of notaries may vary by county
  • Resident of Alabama (minimum of one day)
  • Resident of the county in which you are commissioned
  • Obtain the endorsement of 3 county citizens
  • Meet other possible requirements by the Appointing Probate Judge
.
Notaries in the State of Alabama are appointed and commissioned by the Probate Judges of the various counties. The Probate Judge reports to the Secretary of State the name, county, date of issuance and date of expiration of the commission of each notary appointed and commissioned under applicable law.

For information on being appointed a notary public, please contact the Probate Judge for your county. Click Find Probate Judge to obtain contact information for him or her. ..

CLICK HERE for more information about how to become a Notary Public for Alabama.

CLICK HERE to see the Notary Public Application Form for Mobile County. The same or similar form is used in all the other counties as well.

Expert TypeLawyer.
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 265
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 30+ years of legal expertise. Informed, knowledgeable, helpful.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan