Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What could be the issues with filing a motion to dismiss without

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4640
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for your help and expertise I feel much better knowing my options I...
Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...

Customer Question

What could be the issues with filing a motion to dismiss without prejudice the morning of a trial for damages from a lease agreement ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
I filed a suit in municipal court for damages from a lease agreement. I am the plaintiff and the defendants hired counsel. There are no counter claims. I am not prepared and the counsel is going to play dirty and I know it since I am not familiar with the rules, etc.

Submitted: 326 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied325 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied325 days and 19 hours ago.

ues

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied325 days and 19 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied325 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

The function of a motion to dismiss, is to test the legal sufficiency of a complaint. The court is to stay within the four corner of the complaint and take the allegations as true. It is not a time to hear testimony or evidence but rather to determine if the case can proceed, based upon a valid cause of action(s). The motion to dismiss should be filed once the defendant is served with the complaint and if they filed an answer and waited until the day of trial, it may be too late for the court to hear their motion.Even if the motion to dismiss, without prejudice is granted, the Judge will normally give the plaintiff time to amend the complaint, so the problems can be fixed and the case can proceed.



Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to only
rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I want to make sure your experience
with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with
the help I provided. If you have nothing
further, please rate my answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit
for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent! Please let me know if you
are having any problems rating my answer on the site.

Customer replied325 days and 18 hours ago.

I am the plaintiff and I would be filing the motion to dismiss for reasons of not wanting to pursue at this time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied325 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for the clarification. A plaintiff can file a voluntary dismissal with the court. If you do not want to pursue this at any time, you do not have to. Often times, this can be filed with the clerk of court and they will dismiss the case / close it out on your behalf. Notice would want to be sent to all the other parties involved and a copy to the Judge, so they would take this off their trial docket.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4640
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan