Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex wife is giving my SSN to a debt collector in order to

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11353
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

My ex wife is giving my SSN to a debt collector in order to gather information on me. Is it legal for her to divulge my SSN to anyone?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Submitted: 318 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 318 days and 1 hours ago.

Unfortunately, it isn't illegal yet. You could probably get a court to issue an injunction to prevent her from revealing it to anyone without your permission, but just by itself it isn't illegal.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 11353
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan