Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what percentage of stock ownership does the irs use to caculate

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 92.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 720
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

what percentage of stock ownership does the irs use to caculate the number of employees counted in obamacare , for owners of multiple businessses, for instance i own 75% of 1 business with 20 employees, the other business i own 25% it has 200 employees, under obamacare how many employees do i have ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alabama

Submitted: 319 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied318 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied318 days and 15 hours ago.

Im still waiting

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied318 days and 15 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied317 days and 20 hours ago.

Merely being a shareholder does not make you an employer of anyone. A shareholder of a corporation as such has no interest in any specific property or contract of the corporation in which he or she holds shares of stock.

The Board of Directors of each corporation is responsible for complying with the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA, also called "Obamacare"). The shareholders of the corporations have no duties under the PPACA.

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 92.8 %
Accepts: 720
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied317 days and 15 hours ago.

Im talking about sub s corp. Youre saying you have to be 50 %
Shareholder ? To be considered owner under obamacare

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied317 days and 6 hours ago.

The IRS has not yet adopted final regulations to implement PPACA. Proposed regulations were published in the Federal Register in May 2012 and remain subject to a 90 day comment period, see
http://www.lifehealthpro.com/2012/05/18/ppaca-irs-releases-final-health-tax-credit-regulat

Do your companies provide health insurance to their employees?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied315 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
140 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan