Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I realize Nevada does not have "alienation of affection law"

 

Customer Question

I realize Nevada does not have "alienation of affection law" but is there anything similar as an option?
This Lady was a friend of 12years she could of backed out early but she consistently came and stayed and played me under my roof! Ive also been mourning the loss of my Dad and during the last visit to help my mother move she stayed over.
Is there something like Invasion of Privacy?? or something I can sue her for. My marriage was good before and I am 100% sure that I would not be heading for Divorce if it wasnt for her.

Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
online

Submitted: 321 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied321 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. One idea is a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. That is a possible and viable claim.

Customer replied321 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi


I will definately look into this. What proof do you normally need to have.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied321 days and 15 hours ago.

You would rely on your detailed experiences and narrative, witnesses and emails. Good luck!!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18817
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied284 days and 22 hours ago.

My Divorce attorney and another I contacted online don't believe I would have a case!

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied284 days and 22 hours ago.

Why is that?

Customer replied284 days and 21 hours ago.

Didnt really get a reason but I guess it just looks like "the other women" scenario. Plus its NV...sin city etc so I guess it happens too often. Very frustrating. If I was to try another lawyer, what speciality should I look for? or is there a site that lawyers look at to find cases they would like to help with?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied284 days and 20 hours ago.

Lawyers may not see money in it. That doesn't make it not worth while if matters to you. Good directory is Findlaw.com. Experience in litigation and family law helpful. Good luck.

Customer replied198 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi


Having to deal with Divorce issues this topic went on the back burner. Unfortunately court regarding my Divorce is not until April. If I was to pursue intentional infliction of emotional distress is it ok to wait to the outcome of Divorce or better to get it going ASAP. There is alot waying on the outcome of the divorce, if Im forced to stay in Nevada because of this situation it is another reason against her.


If I was to start a case now can it effect my Divorce proceedings i.e the other party can bring up in court and just say Im vindictive bla bla...


Thanks.


 

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied198 days and 20 hours ago.

Best to raise it in the pending case if possible. Otherwise wait for the case to end.

 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
136 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan