Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Husband was driving golf cart from machinery barn 1/4 mile

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2328
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

Husband was driving golf cart from machinery barn 1/4 mile from home down public road had red flashers working, no slow moving vehicle sign or flag. Dnr officer ticketed him for this. We thought we could drive from field to field for agriculture business. When fields are not planted he goes across the fields, but now with crop in them, he goes down the road. Dirt road part of the way, then black top for a short distance to home.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
Nothing, he has to report to court 3-10 days and either plead guilty or not guilty---we thought we were legal for farm use????

Submitted: 289 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for using Pearl.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

What city/county did this happen in?

How is your husband's driving record?

What does the actual violation say it is for?

Thanks

Customer replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

Eaton Rapids MI in the country zip 48827 in Eaton County Michigan

He has never had a ticket in his life

 

violation says operating ovr vehicle on public road

 

(NNN) NNN-NNNNis the code I think. Our copy is hard to read, carbon

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for the information.

I'm looking something up for you. I'll be back with an answer in about 5 minutes.

Thanks for your patience.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 289 days and 19 hours ago.

In 2006, the Michigan Legislature amended the law regarding ORV's (off road vehicles). A golf cart falls into the definition of an ORV. Here is the law regarding golf carts.

To be "road-ready," a golf cart must first be electric. Gas-powered golf carts are not allowed on Michigan streets and roads. All golf cart modifications must comply with Michigan MCL 257.25 and federal regulation CFR 571.500, which call for headlights, tail lights, turn signals, four-way flashers, seat belts, horn, windshield and windshield wiper, reflectors, parking brake and brakes on all four wheels, inside rear-view mirror and outside rear-view mirrors on the left and right sides of the vehicle. The golf cart must also be fitted with an energy-absorbing bumper bolted or permanently attached to the front and rear of the vehicle.

A TR-54 form must be acquired from a state police office or downloaded from the state of Michigan website. This form is a detailed list of the modifications required, and the form a police officer must sign off on after the golf cart passes inspection. The approved TR-54 form, along with proof of insurance and a valid driver's license, must be presented at the Secretary of State office to receive a temporary plate.
After the temporary plate has been issued, an inspector will come to the vehicle owner's home, examine the golf cart and attach a VIN plate. The golf cart will then be titled as a "low-speed roadster." Golf cart manufacturers do not want these altered vehicles titled under the manufacturer's name for liability reasons, so the make on the title will always be listed as "assembled.

Golf carts are required to ride as close to the right side of the roadway as possible. Golf carts are not permitted on a pedestrian sidewalk. The minimum speed for a golf cart is 20 mph, and the speed should not exceed 25 mph.

The registration plate must be illuminated by a white light and visible from 50 feet away.
Low-speed vehicles, including golf carts, may haul no more than four passengers.

 

The officer could have given your husband a verbal warning. That would have been within his discretion. For whatever reason, the officer chose to write the ticket.

 

When he goes to court, he should ask to speak to the officer and/or the prosecuting attorney. If neither of them are there, then your husband should enter a plea of "NOT GUILTY" and ask for a hearing date to be set.

 

On the date of the hearing (or if the officer/prosecuting attorney is in court when your husband goes), again, he needs to ask to speak to either or both of them. Your husband can explain that he has a perfect driving record and that he thought that what he was doing was "legal." Unfortunately, the old saying that, "ignorance of the law is no excuse," is true. However, it is an explanation. Your husband can indicate that he now knows the rules for operating a golf cart on the road. At that point, your husband can ask that he be allowed to plead "responsible" to impeding traffic. That is a "0" point violation. He would have to pay the fine, but again, no points would appear on his record. Your husband can also ask that the ticket be "deffered" for a period of time (usually 6 mos to a year) and at the end of the time period, if there are no violations, the ticket would be dismissed. Your husband would still have to pay the fine for the original violation. However, most courts in Michigan do NOT allow for a "deferred" or "under advisement" resolution. Therefore, if your husband can plea responsible to "impeding traffic," and pay the fine, the matter would be concluded. It's actually a better outcome than a deferral/under advisement.

 

Your husband can also ask for a formal hearing in which the officer will testify and you have the right to cross examine (question) the officer. You can also testify if you choose to do so. The officer has the right to question him. If your husband is found responsible by the judge, it is unlikely that he will be able to get an impeding traffic, and 2 points will show up on his record and he will have to pay the fine.

 

The final option that your husband has is to hire an attorney who specializes in traffic law. Sometimes, an initial consultation is free or at a minimal charge. If the prosecutor/officer won't allow your husband to plead responsible to "impeding traffic," then your husband may wish to consider hiring an attorney to assist your husband in keeping his record clean.

 

 

I hope you find this information useful. If you have additional questions, please ask.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with it. We work for Positive Ratings, so it would be appreciated if you would click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, PLEASE STOP and REPLY TO ME VIA THE CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue to further work with you and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek. Thank you. Good luck

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 2328
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 289 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi Martha,

Thank you SO much for "accepting" my answer. I'm glad you found the information useful. Best of luck to you and your husband. Thanks again.

Customer replied 289 days and 19 hours ago.

His ticket says he can call the court to see what the ticket charge will be, would that office be able to cancel the points, or only if he goes to court

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 289 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,

Sorry for the delay. I was finishing assisting another customer.

Your husband can call the court and get the cost of the ticket. However, the clerks at the court have NO authority to cancel the points. Your husband will have to go to court. Only the prosecutor (with input of officer) has the authority to enter into an agreement to amend the ticket to "impeding traffic" which is 0 points and dismiss the original violation. And, it is only the judge who will ultimately approve that resolution.

It is truly the best way to know that everything has been handled properly AND, if he is lucky enough to get an "impeding traffic," then that information will be in writing. That way, if there is ever any question in the future, there is proof of the resolution of the ticket.

I hope you find this information useful. If you have additional questions, please ask.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with it. We work for Positive Ratings, so it would be appreciated if you would click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, PLEASE STOP and REPLY TO ME VIA THE CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue to further work with you and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek. Thank you. Good luck

 
Tweet

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC