Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. First my email to Andy arguing powerfully for supervisors

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8040
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

Hi. First my email to Andy arguing powerfully for supervisors at $200 to $300 an hour for 2-3 hours a week, more in the beginning, is almost done. The wonderful Dr. Loretta is interested in being one, and I thought to send her the email for her to crit for clarity, length, whatever. I am prepared to highly recommend you and if you still are interested, I will highly recommend you. The two senior customer service people I spoke with totally agreed with my many strong arguments. Dr. L said I could

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
my question is that I want to move out of my new place. My roommate greatly lied, his dog attacks mine and there is a very nasty person here that I didn't know about. I paid him security. If I give him one months notice (standard) tomorrow morning and use the security for the rent, is there any way he can harass me (I doubt he will) and if so do I have recourse?

Submitted: 329 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied329 days and 9 hours ago.


FiveStarLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

FiveStarLaw :

Hi Mike,

Customer :

Hi _____

Customer :

btw. she said I could send her an email at XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX and they will forward it to her. I sent her one of my articles as a test

FiveStarLaw :

I am happy to hear from you – I thought perhaps I had offended you since you requested two refunds

FiveStarLaw :

the e-mail was redacted

Customer :

I certainly did not intentionally do it

FiveStarLaw :

Yes I am interested and I appreciate your recommendation

Customer :

If I were unhappy, I would say it

FiveStarLaw :

The money is not important – I was just confused why it would occur. I also thought if you weren't happy you would say so

Customer :

there still are alot of bugs in the "threads(?)

FiveStarLaw :

yes – very frustrating

FiveStarLaw :

I am reading your question now

Customer :

especially where we have worked other communication into them

FiveStarLaw :

did you sign a lease with your new roommate or with the landlord

Customer :

can I also email the draft of the letter for your constructive criticism. It has to be long and obviously is tricky and unprecedented

FiveStarLaw :

certainly

Customer :

but the arguments are powerful and clear. And some are no brainers (i.e. the inevitability of big law suits and/or media exposes as Pearl grows and they keep very explosive areas like mental health and parenting where things like suicide, psychotic episodes, unsafe sex, hard drug use are possibilities.

Customer :

No. that is why I have to move. I would have to sign a lease in a month for a year

FiveStarLaw :

I agree

Customer :

when the present awful roommates move out.

FiveStarLaw :

Since you have not signed a lease you are on a month-to-month basis

FiveStarLaw :

Therefore you may give one month's notice of termination

Customer :

I found about this on a big roommate site

FiveStarLaw :

unless the landlord/roommate consents, you can not apply your security to the rent

Customer :

30 days notice and security for last months rent are standard. I doubt he would risk being barred from all the roommate sites

FiveStarLaw :

I agree

Customer :

and he works 12 hour days and is very passive and unhappy. I unfortunately was under duress, as you well know, so I couldn't take as much time as I would have liked to get to know him better. And he flatly lied on key requests of mine - like our dogs play and hang out together

FiveStarLaw :

Mike - check your records to make sure you were credited $56. Here are the links: http://www.justanswer.com/law/6o2bd-hi-just-when-thought-safe-go-water.html and http://www.justanswer.com/law/6o2iz-so-approach-viable-calling-lawyer-back-aaying.html

FiveStarLaw :

The nice feature about a month to month tenancy is that you do not need a reason to give notice to move

FiveStarLaw :

it is only important that you give 30 days written notice

Customer :

Thank you. And on the very very remote chance he would change the locks, I could call the police?

FiveStarLaw :

absolutely

FiveStarLaw :

the police will assist you in regaining entry

FiveStarLaw :

and your roommate would be subject to criminal and civil liability

FiveStarLaw :

are you still there?

Customer :

great. thanks.

Customer :

While better than weblaw, I dont love fivestarlaw. Too objectified (you are a rating, not an outstanding lawyer), too impersonal. Expertlaw to me is much better, and I'll bet we can think of others.

FiveStarLaw :

I like that – however the bar associations do not like attorneys calling themselves "experts". I am open to other names. I changed my language after your last suggestion

Customer :

You are welcome. it is an improvement and not bad. No need to rush it. I enjoy things like this. I suggest looking at as many others as possible for ideas as springboards. The other lawyer I used when you were not available and as a double check on some of those critical issues was Lucy, esq. (she always agreed with you I'm glad to say) I kind of like it- a somewhat warm, personal touch. But I think it is a little too informal and can be improved on. Now, importantly due to your help, I am back sane and often brilliant (I am 68 and hundreds of people have contributed to that), so I'll think about it walking on the street, in the subway, etc.

Customer :

How about "caringattorney?" I like attorney much better than lawyer.

FiveStarLaw :

I will think about that. Thank you Mike – have a nice day

Customer :

ok. let me give you the rating. send me any not accepted answers to legal questions and I will accept them.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 8040
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan