How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25403
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I amxtrying to figure out if sea and ski vacations is a scam

Resolved Question:

I amxtrying to figure out if sea and ski vacations is a scam ornot
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

DO you mean "sea to ski" vacations out of Colorado?

If not what company are you referring to?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct. My time of. 72 hours has passed it has been a week and from what I have learned I would like out.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Sea and Ski is a "timeshare company"

Now...you ask a good question

"are they a scam"

Frankly, I believe all timeshares are "scams"...any business that relies on high pressure sales to stay afloat, in my opinion, is a scam.

But that does not make the business illegal.

Frankly, most timeshare companies follow the law.

The law in Colorado for canceling a timeshare contract is 5 calendar days after sale. So if a week has passed, it is too late to cancel the contract without recourse.

If you have a contract with a timeshare company, your obligated to the contract. The best way to "get out of this" is to either

1. Sell the interest to someone else so you can pay off the debt or

2. Negotiate with the company to cancel the contract...perhaps you can get them to take back your interest if you pay them...sometimes this is possible...but its up to the company to agree or not.


Short of that, you can stop paying...if you do, then understand the company could sue you for breach of contract and take steps to garnish (take) your income or assets.

There is no "magic bullet" for these contracts...the timeshare companies are having as hard a time as anyone in this down economy...they are struggling to keep alive...and will do what they can to force you to pay this contract. The best way to resolve is to negotiate with them to resolve.

You can consider bankruptcy as well...though that is a fairly extreme step to deal with a timeshare...it would remove the debt.


Sorry to have to bear bad news


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What could be a reasonable settlement to get out? Also would the bank of america credit card help me with my battle. Finally can you confirm that the company is not registered with the better business bureau?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
You can complain to BofA, but what you describe sounds like a normal business transaction, so BofA is not required to refund your money.

Reasonable? That depends on what you owe them. As I mention, time shares are taking a beating on this economy...there is less and less money free for such activities...so they are happy to have you and your income stream.

But everything has a price. At some price, they will be willing to let you walk.

Now...if you are contemplating bankruptcy? And let them know it? That could give you some leverage in negotiations. Otherwise, if you have assets and they know it...then they are going to want most if not all of the money you have promised to pay them. This is since they know if you do not pay, they can sue you to force you to pay.

As for the BBB? I do not have access to their database so can not tell you who has or who has not registered with them.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My sense from what you are saying is try to make the best of it?
I did red tha one of the consumers who responded Said that the colorado business bureau was helpful in getting there money back
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I am telling you that your right to terminate the contract has passed. So you can not "walk away" without recourse.

Now...is it possible to convince them to cancel the contract? Sure. And it may be an organization like the BBB can assist with this. My point is that since you no longer have the right to cancel, it will be an uphill battle to get out of this contract for no or little cost. Perhaps not impossible. If the organization sees that it is better off letting you off the hook than not, they may do so. So making your case public may help create pressure for this company to allow you out of the contract.

P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25403
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.