How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88819
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DOES A HOSPITAL HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF A PATIENT ADMITTED

Resolved Question:

DOES A HOSPITAL HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF A PATIENT ADMITTED BY COURT
ORDER INVOLUNTARY HOLD WHEN ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL WHEN NO MEDICAL
CARE IS NECESSARY ACTUALLY ADMITTED ADMINSTRATIVE REASON THE PATIENT
WAS IN FULL REMISSION AND THE HOLD WENT ON FOR 6 WEEKS THE PATIENT THEN
STARTED TO DETERIATE TO BECOME ILL AND THEN WAS CIVIL COMMITTED. IF
THE PATIENT WAS IN NEED OF NO MEDICAL CARE IS THERE NOT A POINT WHERE
THE DIRECTOR OF THE HOSPITAL SHOULD OF PETITIONED THE COURT TO HAVE HER
MOVED ELSE WHERE THEN A LOCKED WARD IN PSYHIATRIC HOSPITAL. THE HOSPITAL
SHOULD CARE ABOUT THE HEALTH OF THE PATIENT AND THE QUALITY OF THE LIFE
FOR THE PATIENT. THE COURT ORDER SHOULD OF BEEN ADDRESSED BY THE HEAD
OF THE HOSPITAL AND SHOULD OF BEEN CONCERNED OF TAKING A MENTAL ILLNESS
PERSON WHO IS TOTALLY IN REMISSION AND HAVING THEM HOSPITAL TO GET THEM
SICK? THEN BILL MEDICAL ASSISTANE $158,000.00 TO DO SO! WHAT ARE THE
LAWS OF HEALTH IN THIS SITUATION. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS ACTION OR
INACTION ! I DON'T BELIEVE THAT OUR COUNTRY HAS TOTALLY THROWN OUT OUR
ETHICS OF PEOPLES HEALTH? WHO IS RUNNING THE SHOW? WHO BECOMES
RESPONSIBLE WHEN SOMEONE GETS HURT?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

YES I DO NOT GET ANY ANSWERS TO MY QUESTIONS? WHY


IS THAT?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry for the delay you have experienced. I apologize for the wait, sometimes we have technical issues causing questions to not appear on the list.

When there is a court ordered commitment, it is not up to the hospital administration to fight the commitment. If the party who has been committed does not believe the commitment to be any longer warranted, then it is up to the attorney for the party to file in court to vacate the involuntary commitment. This is not up to the hospital or hospital staff, it would have been up to your attorney to get the court to reverse the order.

You can file in court for bankruptcy to have the hospital bills extinguished to relieve you of your responsibility. Also, if you have a doctor who can testify that the hospital did something to cause your illness and to make you sick while you were there, then you could consider suing the hospital for malpractice. However, this would require you to have a medical expert to attest to the fact that the care was malpractice and the evidence would have to be reviewed then by a local malpractice attorney.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

IN THIS CASE THERE WERE 3 DOCTORS INCLUDING THE DIRECTOR OF THE WARD, THEY STATED DAILY THERE WAS


ABSOLUTELY NO MEDICAL CARE NECESSARY FOR HOSPITALIZATION. THERE CONCERN WAS THAT THE


UNNECESSARY HOLD IN THE HOSPITAL WOULD EFFECT HER


WITH STRESS, ANXIETY AND DEPRESSION, THIS IS BORDERING ON "INTENTIONAL iNFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL


DISTRESS". THIS WAS WRITTEN DAILY BY THESE DOCTORS


AND WAS ALSO GIVEN TO THE COUNTY ATTORNEY DAILY


PER STAFF REPORT! WHAT I AM TRYING TO SAY THAT THESE


DOCTORS NEVER EXPERIENCED A SITUATION LIKE THIS


BEFORE AS THEY STATED THEY TRIED TO GET HER DISCHARGED BUT THE PROSECUTOR AND HER COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEY WOULD NOT ALLOW FOR IT! THE


MINNESOTA STATUE STATES THAT THE DIRECTOR SHOULD


OF PETITIONED THE COURT FOR MODIFICATION OF THE


COURT ORDER AS WELL AS THE INSURANCE COMPANY!


WHAT HAPPENED HERE WAS THEY NEVER HAD A PERSON


IN FULL REMISSION PUT INTO THERE WARD. THIS PERSON


DID NOT MEET THE STANDARDS FOR HOSPITALIZATION AND


WAS EXPARTE TO BE IN THE HOSPITAL WHEN NOT NECESSARY. THEN AFTER 6 WEEKS OF THE CONFINEMENT


DID BECOME ILL AS THE DOCTORS WERE PREDICTING,


THIS I FEEL WAS THE WRONG, YOU DON'T LET PERSON


BE CONFINED WHEN YOU KNOW THE CONFINEMENT WAS


NOT RIGHT TO BEGIN WITH THEN ALLOW THE 6 WEEKS TO GO


BY AND WATCH HER DERIATE TO ILLNESS! YOU USUAL GO TO


THE HOSPITAL WHEN YOU HAVE DETERIATED TO BECOME


WELL!! THIS I FEEL WAS A INHUMANE ACTION DONE TO A


PERSON WHO HAS A MENTAL ILLNESS WHEN THIS PERSON


IS IN FULL REMISSION AND IS NOT SHOWING ANY SIGNS OF


MENTAL ILLNESS!!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If the doctors were reporting this and they reported this to the director, then it was the director's job to seek the modification. Thus, if the records prove that the doctors notified the director of the need for modification or release and no action was taken then if the doctors are willing to testify as experts, you can pursue an action against the facility and the director for not doing so and with this additional evidence you need to bring the records to a medical malpractice attorney to show the director did not act on the doctor's recommendations.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88819
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.