How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what do i do if I have been being harrassed and watched for

Resolved Question:

what do i do if I have been being harrassed and watched for over a year. Im talking on my property in my house at times. Its getting scary,
please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 2 years ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

BizAttorney :

You can go to the county courthouse and file a temporary restraining order against the person if you know where that person lives or works. Usually TRO's can be filed without a filing fee, but you'll need to know where the person is.

BizAttorney :

After you file it and serve it upon the other person, the court will set the matter for a hearing. You will then need to give the judge examples of how this person is harassing you and watching you and coming onto your property.

BizAttorney :

You need to communicate to the judge how you feel there is an imminent sense of danger of physical harm.

Customer:

This is Government it has to be. I have now a 70k antenna on the power pole outside my house. That is able to track me to who knows. They know everything about me, theyre good, they have hit my dog killed her. Destroyed my old house, i got tired of replacing locks so i started leaving it open, Im now moved and its getting worse, it is pure pure hell


 

Customer:

Ive called the city. They come in my house. I cant talk to anyone because it sounds so crazy


 

Customer:
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have never seen them but they do not try to hide. They are just that good, white suvs, when i see them i go toward them and i get hit with a blinding light , or a feeling of magnetizm pushing me physically away. I do not know who. They are highly highly spy savy, and theyre good. They are watching and probably reading this now. This has been going on for 17 mnths to be exact.


 

Expert:  BizAttorney replied 2 years ago.
I see. In order for the courts of law to be able to assist you, you have to get enough information regarding WHO they are that are surveilling you. Unless you know that, they the courts can't help you. You should try to get license plate numbers, etc. so that you can identify the agency/person that is monitoring you.
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 2 years ago.
You almost have to do some spy work yourself in order to get as much information so that you know whom you are dealing with. The courts are powerless to help you unless you get that information. Once you have that, then you can move forward with the temporary restraining order.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ive also done a reverse ip lookup, live on google maps, and tracked them, the dot was on me, my grandmother and I pulled in a neiborhood, and kept going the car from the signal turned into a retired policeman that lives behind my childhood home. Im 29
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 2 years ago.
You may have to pay a professional to help you, but if they are coming onto your property (without a warrant) then you have causes of action against them. But like I said, without that knowledge, the courts are helpless and you'd have to seek other non-legal remedies.
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the bonus and hopefully your opinion and feedback are more better than "ok service" now. I appreciate it and hope you will reconsider your feedback. I will send you an email in about two weeks to see how things are going. Have a great night and holiday!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions