How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37439
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a judge have asked, on oral hearing, plaintiff a question about evidences presented by

Customer Question

If a judge have asked, on oral hearing, plaintiff a question about evidences presented by him and his answer is not correct, do defendant have right to answer the question with correct information? If defendant's attorney didn't take any action and the judge already sentenced(opinions published) that defendant failed and defendant still have a right to appeal for rehearing, can defendant appeal with the correct answer which can influence the decision of judges? If the defendant still have right, what's the statutory basis(laws)?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To answer your question, it is up to the defendant to attempt to impeach or bring back the plaintiff for his hearing and testify as to which answer is correct. The defendants can answer the question as they see fit, what is important is pointing out to the courts that the plaintiff's statements are inconsistent and possibly incorrect.

If the defendant's attorney does not take action, that is not grounds for a defendent to appeal because it is the defendant's fault that he or she failed to bring up that issue in court. An appeal is about something that was incorrectly ruled upon by the judge, or a possible direct mistake, it is not about new arguments or situations that may have been or should have been brought up at the initial hearing but for whatever reason were not. So no, this would be considered 'new' information and not valid grounds for an appeal. An appeal revolves around having the appeals court evaluate the situation solely and purely on whatever took place in court, nothing outside of it. Even in a situation where, for example, the judge made a mistake and did not allow some piece of evidence, the appeals court will allow the evidence but then send the decision back to the lower courts to re-hear the case WITH the additional factor included and to see if that would change the outcome.

Good luck.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37439
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Sir,

Thank you for your help. Before the oral hearing, my attorney told me that I have no right to speak or answer any question on the court. He told me that he is the only person has right to talk. Is that the law's regulation? However, he won't talk on my benefit to answer the important question and on the same time I have no right to talk. Is that the way specified by laws? Can I raise my hand on the court in order to talk to judge? Your answer will be appreciated!


Best Regards,


Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

The attorney is not quite correct. If he is with you then yes, you stay silent, not because that is the 'law' but because typically speaking in court before you run it past your attorney tends to hurt your case and make your attorney's job much harder. You should not ask questions of the court, it is your attorney's job to instruct you. This is not a regulation or law, but speaking out of turn in court makes the judge unhappy and typically affects your case. This isn't a school, raising your hand will not get you called on, but what likely will happen is the judge is going to speak to your attorney and tell him to 'restrain his client' from further communication. Please understand that I am not trying to be rude, I have seen that occur time and time again to clients who by virtue of speaking out of turn can really hurt themselves and their own case. You CAN speak with your attorney in private and demand a formal explanation, but being in court is generally not a good time for explanations.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Dimitry,

Thank you for your help. Since my attorney won't answer judge's question on key point argument although we discussed it before the hearing, do I have chance to file amendment brief about the judge's question after oral hearing? TKS!
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

You can file so, but then you would need to terminate your relationship with your attorney and file 'pro se'. If you have an attorney, all petitions and filings go through him.

Good luck!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Dimitry,

Thank you! Normally, what's the deadline for the amendment brief? And, what do you mean "'pro se'" ?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
By 'pro se', I mean that you are self-representing. In terms of deadlines, you will need to research the specific court where you are filing, and typically the amended form has to be done within 14 or 30 days, depending on what stage the hearing is at.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Dimitry,

Thank you for your kindly help. TKS!
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome and good luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.