Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello ,i have a question ? im a ready mix driver and a safty

 

Customer Question

hello ,i have a question ? im a ready mix driver and a safty issue volving the truck .i told them about it .the day before it happened and alday the nextday until it happened.i was told to drive the truck because they had no other truck for me to drive .i asked them if it was safe to drive they told me it will be ok go ahead and drive it ..with a pissy attitude .it was the vice presadents son .i didnt it wrote up for it .they wanted to sweep it under the carpet .and let it go.but all week after that the next thing i know im getting no start times.so i call them and they said they would call me back.but i get no calls from them .the safety issue could of cost me my life or someone elses life

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Iowa

Already Tried:
i was wanting to know my rights on this.since it was the presadents son of the company

Submitted: 285 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your post.

I am sorry that you are in this situation, truly. Was the safety issue resolved? Also, are you an employee or an independent contractor for the company? How long have you worked for them?

Customer replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

yes it was taken to the shop & they replaced the part i told them was out.im an employee. i .been there for 14 years

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Two quick follow-up questions, please. How many employees does your company employ approximately? Also, how long have you been without work at this point?

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC