Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hypothetically - An individual (person A - a femaled named

 
LADYLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADYLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3801
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

Hypothetically - An individual (person A - a femaled named Laura) sets up a consultation with a substance abuse councelor, employed directly by a substance abuse rehabilitation program/treatment center, to stage an intervention on a friend (person B - a male named Kevin). It was made clear to the councelor by Keving that no communication was to be made with ANYONE ELSE involving any alternate treatment plans, patient progress, appointment dates, etc. beyond the initial intervention (when the councelor was permitted by Kevin to give her treatment recommendation ONLY to Laura and others directly involved with the intervention). Kevin is assured that absolutley no information can be provided to any other party at any time beyond the intervention without Kevin giving consent AND signing a Consent Form. Kevin never signed such a consent form. Since Laura set up the intervention, the substance abuse rehab program/treatment center entered electronically into their computer system Laura's information (phone, address, etc.) which was input under Kevin's name as the patient. Laura's intention of simply staging an intervention for was made clear to the rehab program/treatment center, as well as the fact (or reasonable inference) that she was not the patient, only a friend looking for professional help on staging and intervention for Kevin. Nonetheless, the rehab program/treatment center knowingly and carelessly entered Kevin into their system as a patient without his knowledge (for which a decision was never made regarding if or if not Kevin was even planning on becoming a patient) with Laura's information as the main contact number, etc. Essentially, a patient profile was electronically created for Kevin by Laura using her contact information in lue of his. The rehab center never realized or attempted to correct or modify this record, and Kevin was never informed of its creation in the first place.

After the intervention, Kevin was in close contact with the councelor regarding entering the medical rehab facility (including time constraints due to Kevin's employer's FMLA filing policy, insurance queries, out of pocket expenses, etc.), during all of which it was made clear to the councelor, and reaffirmed to Kevin, that no information was to or would be disclosed about Kevin's questions, concerns or final decision to enter the medical treatment facility. No decision was ever made, and the councelor knew that Kevin still had unanswered questions, as well as the fact that his employer's FMLA filing policy would not allow himto enter the program for at least 30 days from the time Kevin would have had made a decision on whether or not to attend the medical treatment facility.

Again, the rehab facility negligently set up an intake date for Kevin to enter the facility and meet with another councelor (again, completely without his knowledge). Let's say that intake date was June 30th at 10:00 AM. At approximately 11:00 AM, when Kevin did not arrive at the treatment center (obviously), the scheduling nurse pulled up Kevin's patient file on the treatment center's computer to contact Kevin as to why he had missed his appointment. But, again, because the center created a file for Kevin with Laura's contact information, Laura was contacted by the scheduling nurse instead, who went on to tell her that Kevin was to be admitted that day, he was late, and asked Laura if Kevin was planning on rescheduling. (*Any reasonable person would have realized that the names Kevin and Laura were male and female, whose last names did not match, as well as how obvious it should have been to the nurse that she was speaking to a female on behalf of a male patient, especially one who had given zero consent to the initial intervention councelor, who set up the intake date in connection with her medical supervisor, to contact anyone but Kevin regarding this matter). Laura having been given this information has now caused irreparable personal and reputation harm to Kevin.

The question is: Does Kevin have any legal recourse against the medical rehabilitation facility for breach of privacy, or something similar, under HIPPA based on these events and circumstances? And if so, what type of attorney or practice would best handle such a case?

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
Searching for civil litigation firms that specialize in HIPPA violation/patient rights online.

Submitted: 353 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied353 days and 6 hours ago.


LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today. Please give me a moment to review your question and to answer you.
LADYLAWYER : Psychiatrists and treatment facilities are subject to the HIPAA regulations. However, the HIPAA laws do not give a citizen a private cause of action for a violation--which, by the way, this was. Kevin is free to file a HIPAA Violation Complaint with the DOJ but if he wants to sue privately, he would need to do so under breach of contact, breach of privacy, or some legal theory of the like.
LADYLAWYER : Here is the link where Kevin can file the HIPAA complaint: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/hipcomplaintform.pdf. And here is a site where Kevin can search for a civil litigator in his area who can assist him with a private cause of action against the offending parties or facilities: www.martindale.com.
LADYLAWYER : If you have any further questions about this matter, please let me know. If not, please don't forget to rate my answer before you exit the chat so that I might receive credit for my time. Thank you!
JACUSTOMER-mg2gyzqj- :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3801
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied353 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

It appears you may have tried to post a follow up question to me but I cannot see it for some reason, could you please repost? Also, it seems you had accepted and rated my answer but that you may have changed your mind. I always strive to provide excellent customer service so please just let me know how I can achieve that today. Thanks!

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan