Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I are residents fo the state of Louisiana, but

 

Customer Question

My husband and I are residents fo the state of Louisiana, but we purchased six acres of unimproved land in Monteagle, Tennessee several years ago. The deed showed both my husband and me as the buyers. My husband died today, but left no will. He has grown children by a first marriage. How do we handle the ownership now of this property?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana

Already Tried:
Too soon to answer this. You are my first resource.

Submitted: 321 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied321 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Exactly how are you listed on the deed?

Is it joint with the right of survivorship?

I need the exact language on the deed.

Customer replied321 days and 10 hours ago.

The deed states "...convey until William N. McIntyre, III and wife Geraldine J. McIntyre certain property..."


 


It is, as shown above, with no mention of right of survivorship. After description of property, it states: To have and to hold the said property unto the said grantees, their successors and assigns, forever in fee simple.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied321 days and 10 hours ago.

I am very sorry for your loss.

In Tennessee when property is transferred to a married couple, it creates a tenancy by the entirety. For your situation that is the same as a joint tenancy with the right of survivorship. The property automatically passed completely to you by operation of law. No probate will be required in Tennessee. You now own the property in fee simple.

Customer replied321 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you! So what paperwork is required for me to SELL this property?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied321 days and 9 hours ago.

All that you would need to do is to have an attorney draft a deed to the buyer and you would need to provide the death certificate.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
136 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan