How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I met a girl online, added her to facebook. We did a cam to

Resolved Question:

I met a girl online, added her to facebook. We did a cam to cam with our webcams, that has some less than desirable content (masturbation). She recorded the video of me, and is using it to blackmail me. She wanted me to spend money on some cam sites. She said if I didn't do what she said, she would upload the video to the internet, and give it to my family. I don't know where she lives, but I know her facebook name and what she looks like. She showed me the video, she does have it. What should I do? Could I sue? Should I report her to the police? Should I even be worried at all?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.
LADYLAWYER : What she is doing is illegal. You can start by reporting it to your local police and also to the FBI.
LADYLAWYER : I would take her threat seriously for now as you have no idea what she intends to do with the video, if anything, or whether one exists. If you are certain a video exists, then you definitely need to be concerned
LADYLAWYER : So you really should go speak to the authorities first. They can subpoena the chat records and the IP address that she is using, which will tell them where she is located and who she really is. Then you can decide if you want to sue her civilly, because you would have a claim if you do.
LADYLAWYER : If you have any further questions about this matter, I am happy to answer them! If not, please don't forget to rate my answer before you exit the chat as it is the only way I am able to receive credit for helping you. Thanks!
Customer:

Thank you. How do I go about reporting this to the FBI or Local Police? Do I need to take my computer to them?

LADYLAWYER : Where in FL are you?
Customer:

DeLand

LADYLAWYER : Okay thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the link for reporting to the FBI: http://www.fbi.gov/contact-us/ Andi can also look up the Deland police for you as well. You do not need to initially take your computer.
Customer:

They will be able to track the IP address without it?

LADYLAWYER : Here is the info for Deland: http://www.deland.org/pages/delandfl_police/index?textPage=1
LADYLAWYER : I don't think they will search the computer. They're going to have to subpoena the website unless this person emailed you.
Customer:

Ok, thank you. So, I should report to both?

LADYLAWYER : Yes because the police can help on the local level and the FBI will be able to deal with the issue if she is out of state.
Customer:

Ok, I have started the process with reporting with the FBI, and I will do DeLand PD after I am done.

LADYLAWYER : Very good. Just let me know if you have any further questions. Thanks!
Customer:

Ok, thank you.

LADYLAWYER : You're very welcome. If you have no further questions, please don't forget to rate my answer before you leave. Thanks!
Customer:

Ummm. The FBI site asks for an IP address. Should I give them mine, or leave it blank?

LADYLAWYER : You can do either.
Customer:

Ok, thank you very much.

LADYLAWYER : Yw
Customer:

How do I rate?

LADYLAWYER : Do you see a box asking you to rate or a button that says Accept?
Customer:

Ok, I got it. Sorry. Thanks again.

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions