How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3702
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a room and got an escort. I left but gave her the key.

Resolved Question:

I got a room and got an escort. I left but gave her the key. This morning two police oficers came to my house and asked me if I got a room at super 8 hotel, because someone reported a robbery by a lady from the room I rented. To not have my wife divorce me at that spot, I took the officers ouside and told them that I did acquire the room but I left the room to the escort. Can I be arrested for confessing that I did solicite a prostitute?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.

TexLawyer :

Admitting to prostitution is enough to be arrested, but it really depends on exactly what you told them.

TexLawyer :

What exactly did you tell them?

Customer:

I jut told them that the room was in my name and I gave her the key and I left. They were investigating someone stealing a wallet. That is it


 

Customer:

They did ask me if I knew her name and ad and I did showed them the ad on backpage.


 

TexLawyer :

So, you never told them you agreed to exchange money for sex, correct?

TexLawyer :

I ask because being an escort, itself, is not illegal. Prostitution is.

Customer:

that is correct, my exact words "I did get the room for an escort"


 

TexLawyer :

...but they are not necessarily the same.

Customer:

and I gave her the keys. She left and I left after her and she came back later.


 

TexLawyer :

Absent some other evidence, that is not enough to cause an arrest and certainly not enough for a conviction.

Customer:

even if they get the girl to testify against me?

TexLawyer :

Well, that would be some "other evidence," but for her to testify against you, she would have to admit to being a prostitute, which would get her arrested.

Customer:

I dont know if she will but they are looking for her for stealing the wallet. Ok I think I will get an attorney just in case.


 

Customer:
Customer:

The officers told me that I might get a call from the detectives, should I talk to them?

TexLawyer :

While it is never a bad idea to hire a lawyer if you think there is potential criminal liability, but at this point, there isn't much need for one.

TexLawyer :

No, you should not talk to them.

Customer:

if they come to my house dont let them in either? or just tell them that they have to talk to my attorney?

TexLawyer :

If the police contact you, in a very respectful tone, say this:

TexLawyer :

"Sir, I've never been questioned by the police before and, to be honest, I'm nervous I may say the wrong thing. Just to be safe, I'd like to speak to my lawyer before I speak to you."

Customer:

ok thank you, XXXXX XXXXX very helpful. Dont close the chat I want to write it down.


 

Customer:

they did say that I could be charged as a assesory for giving the key to the escort, is that true? sorry I forgot this


 

TexLawyer :

OK. I would recommend that you wait until the police contact you before you hire a lawyer. There is a fairly good chance the police are not going to pursue the case against you, but, of course, it is impossible to say for certain.

TexLawyer :

If you gave her the key with knowledge that she was going to commit a crime, yes.

Customer:

no I did not know she was going to steal a wallet. Thank You


 

TexLawyer :

If you did not know she was going to steal a wallet, you did not commit a crime.

Customer:

ok thank you


 

TexLawyer :

Can I help you with anything else?

Customer:

nope that is all the questions I have. Now I just have to wait and see what develops.


 

Customer:

I am seeking help for this, I am not proud of myself.4


 

TexLawyer :

I understand. If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me by putting "this question is for TexLawyer" in the title.

TexLawyer :

If I can't help you with anything else, please remember to "rate" my answer.

Customer:

ok do I just close the window? or click on save and exit?


 

Customer:
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3702
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.