Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

23 years old, admitted to hospital due to Threatened Miscarriage

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2016
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job Excellent service !!
Positive
Thank you for the response and the references. Most helpful.
Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

23 years old, admitted to hospital due to Threatened Miscarriage (30 weeks). For 5 days the hospital decided not to deliver the baby, forcing the mother to keep the baby inside her so it can mature. Administered Magnesium and steroids for the baby causing the uterus to have thin walls, preventing the mother to sit up. Infection now has set in and the mother is getting weaker. The physicians were going to deliver the baby yesterday, changing there minds because the mother is'nt showing alot of pain, but getting sicker as time goes on.
The mother is being forced to take chances on her own life due to the hospitals decisions. The mother wants the child to be delivered so her own health will get better.
Can a hospital force the mother to continue this pregnancy against her will? Does'nt the mother have any rights to make the decision for the child to be delivered for the safety of her own health?

Submitted: 353 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied353 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I am sorry to hear about your friend. Does she have a private physician?

Now that the physicians know that infection has set in, what is the reason being given for continued delayed delivery?


Has the Patients Advocate in the hospital been contacted about this issue?

Customer replied353 days and 1 hours ago.

No she has no private physician. The physicians want to try and keep the baby inside the mother as long as possible so the child will be more developed when they decided to deliver, putting the mother at risk. The patient has no one other family. There is only me and my son who has been helping her, giving her a place to stay.

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied353 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the information:


No she has no private physician. The physicians want to try and keep the baby inside the mother as long as possible so the child will be more developed when they decided to deliver, putting the mother at risk. The patient has no one other family. There is only me and my son who has been helping her, giving her a place to stay.



Response 1: I suspected as much that she does not have any private physician. That's why the hospital is taking a chance on her life. If she had a private physician, this would not be happening.

If she is able to speak, you need to tell her to contact the Patients Advocate in the hospital. She can tell the nurse to dial the number for her so that she can speak with the Patients Advocate. If you can tell me the name of the hospital, I may be able to find the number for you and get back to you.



They are violating her rights to be the only one that should be making decisions concerning her own body. The hospital and the physicians do not have any right to override her decision to have the baby to save her own life. It appears that the hospital is trying to save the baby by putting the mother's life in danger. They do not have any legal right to do that in this country. She should in no uncertain terms tell the physicians and the hospital, the Patients Advocate, that she needs the baby delivered now because she does not want to die saving the baby. She needs to save herself first.



Question: 23 years old, admitted to hospital due to Threatened Miscarriage (30 weeks). For 5 days the hospital decided not to deliver the baby, forcing the mother to keep the baby inside her so it can mature. Administered Magnesium and steroids for the baby causing the uterus to have thin walls, preventing the mother to sit up. Infection now has set in and the mother is getting weaker. The physicians were going to deliver the baby yesterday, changing there minds because the mother is'nt showing alot of pain, but getting sicker as time goes on.
The mother is being forced to take chances on her own life due to the hospitals decisions. The mother wants the child to be delivered so her own health will get better.
Can a hospital force the mother to continue this pregnancy against her will?


Response2: No, they cannot. See my previous response.



Does'nt the mother have any rights to make the decision for the child to be delivered for the safety of her own health?




Response 3: The mother certainly has rights. See my response #1.

Customer replied353 days ago.

St. Josephs Womens Hospital Tampa, Fl. on Martin Luther King Jr Blvd. THANK YOU SO MUCH!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied353 days ago.

Contact Social Services Department (Patients Advocate) at(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>PhillipsEsq41091.0657623843

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2016
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied353 days ago.

Contact Social Services Department (Patients Advocate) at(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan