Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My step daughter is on juvenile probation and has been doing

 

Customer Question

My step daughter is on juvenile probation and has been doing everything she is suppose to. The probation officer has been "making up the rules" as they go. He has since put her on "house arrest" and won't let her come and see her dad of which he has a divorce decree that gives him custodial rights. A probation officer can't "over rule" a decree of divorce that gives her father legal and custodial rights and deny him the right to see his daughter on their scheduled visitation can he?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Idaho

Already Tried:
We are trying to find an attorney to handle a civil suite against the county. We are also want to file a motion to vacate a hearing this probation officer has scheduled for July 5th that says my step daughter has violated her probation by seeing one of her friends, who isn't even on probation and the probation agreement only indicates those who are on probation. This officer is committing several misdemeanors and felonies and we're not sure where to start to get our daughter some protection.

Submitted: 292 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Actually, he can do that.

The solution here is to petition the juvenile court judge for a determination of what is required of her. Ultimately, the Probation officer works for the judge. Once that is solidified she'll know more of what to expect. In the meantime the probation officer will continue to do what they're presently doing, which unfortunately is not all too uncommon with probation officers.

So, the attorney you hire needs to petition the judge to delineate the requirements of her probation. That will ensure she is not unfairly treated going forward.


Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Customer replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

We know what the requirements of her probation are and it is written and signed, but how can the probation officer hand write in requirements as he sees fit?

Also, when it comes to putting her on house arrest (yes he can do that), he can deny the parent his custodial rights and a judge (who happens to be a friend and neighbor of ours) says that's a Misdemeanor on each occurrence of that probation officer?

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

That's why I was suggesting you get the judge involved that is over the probation officer. If he is involved, he can rein the probation officer in from this behavior outside the rules. That's the most efficient and effective way to ensure that she does not have random requirements sprung on her at her probation officer's whim.

Customer replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

So the judge who is over the court doesn't see that there is a problem. Our neighbor (judge) has had a discussion with this judge, to indicate there is a problem and this judge says he can't ever imagine there is a problem with this probation officer.

As well, it has been told to us that the judge isn't over the probation officer, the county commissioners are. The county commissioners pay the probation officers wages.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, but the probation officer reports to the judge. Whether or not the judge can believe there is a problem, you can document the actions the probation officer has undertaken. It's at least worth bringing it to the judge's attention. Otherwise, there is no other recourse and she's going to have to deal with whatever random rules the probation officer decides to implement.

Customer replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok, I can accept that, but how can he deny custodial rights to a parent who already has a judges order and not allow him that right to see his daughter on their scheduled visitation?

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

In law, criminal requirements always trump civil ones. It's no different than, to take the extreme, she was put in actual jail. The right to custody / visitation would not override that decision. This is a lesser degree of that, but the principle is the same.

If you have further questions, please feel free to continue. If not, please do remember to leave a positive rating

for my assistance today.

Thanks!
Nate

Customer replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

So how does a probation officer put a person on house arrest? Don't they have to have a judges order?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

Usually so. That's why I'm suggesting you get a lawyer to petition the judge to clarify the terms of her sentence.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

So there is the problem, he never got a judges order to put her on house arrest. He just made that decision without a judges order. Can he deny the custodial rights without having that judges order?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes. This is why you need to go to the judge. This can be easily corrected by getting the judge involved.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

Do you know of a good Criminal Attorney in Pocatello, Idaho by chance?

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

The rules of our site don't allow us to offer specific referrals. I can point you in the direction of the American Bar Association approved lawyer referral service in Idaho. They can provide multiple qualified references to consult. That information is here


Idaho State Bar
Boise, ID
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Statewide

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan