Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Washington State and am divorcing after 33 yrs of

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5911
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I live in Washington State and am divorcing after 33 yrs of marriage. I have a job offer in another state. I would like to relocate, open a bank account, and establish residency there. Will this have any adverse affects on my divorce settlement? I also own a business with my husband. How is the value of the business determined?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
Nothing. Just beginning the process.

Submitted: 302 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 302 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help


1. Will relocating to another state, accepting an offer of employment in another state, and opening a bank account have an adverse effect on your divorce settlement ?

 

Washington is a community property State which means that all property purchased, acquired, or earned, during the marriage, regardless of whose name is XXXXX XXXXX title is cosidered Marital Property/community property and upon dissoluton of the marriage, it will be divided equally between the spouses. Therefore, as to the division of community, your divorce settlement will not be affected in any way. You will receive one half of all community property.

If you plan on asking for an award of alimony, then the fact that you are working and are financially self sufficient, will certainly adversely affect that request. Of course, it will depend on your income, also. If you are earning less than one-half of what your husband is earning, you would be entitled to an award, and if you and your husband could not agree on an amount, then it would be up to the Judge to decide;


2. Valuation of the Business -

Generally, a business is valued by taking into account its net annual income and multiplying it by a set number of years usually multiplied by 8 to 10 years. However, there are many additional factors which go into valuation of a business and it is by no means an exact science. Normally, if the spouses cannot agree on the value of a business, the Judge will ask either their accountant to value the business, or the Judge will appoint a independent Certified Public Accountant to value the business, it is never valued by the individual attorneys representing the parties.



If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

ANDREA,41090.9379838773

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5911
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
251 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan