Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I respond to this collection agency? I am a stage 4

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2340
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

How do I respond to this collection agency? I am a stage 4 cancer cancer patient on disability. My doctor and I filled out the necessary disability paperwork for the Dept. of. Edu. 2 years ago, and thought that this took care of this matter.
Only in the past 2 weeks I have been getting phone calls again from a collection agency, claiming they have been hired by the Dept. of Ed. to try and collect from me.
How should I proceed?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Submitted: 319 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 319 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for using Pearl.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

I am very sorry to learn of your health issues, and now the added stress caused to you by the collection agency.

In order to better serve you, please provide the following information:

Were you sued by the Department of Education?

Why does the Department say that you owe money?

How much does the collection agency say that you owe?

Thanks

Customer replied 319 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you in advance. No, not sued by the Dept. of Ed. This is a VERY old student loan - from 1983 - that I didn't finish paying. The interest and fees are much more that the original loan!


Agency says I owe about $ 30,000.00

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 319 days and 8 hours ago.

You may qualify for a disability discharge or forgiveness of your federal student loans if you are unable to work or otherwise earn an income in the future.
Since you are on disability, you can request a Disability Discharge Form from the Department of Education. Did you do that?

That is separate and apart from your physician's signature to get disability.

Thanks

Customer replied 319 days and 7 hours ago.

xavierjd... please let me say, again, in advance....

You're great! This is a great service. Esp. because I am pretty much homebound... and poor!!

OK, here goes.

I already filled out these DD forms, years ago. Came from the Dept.of Ed. themselves. At the time I was being helped by a lawyer in my Congressman's office... so it was definitely done in a very "official" way!

Had letters written to my Congressman (and me) from several employees at the Dept. of Ed.

(I have copies of all this correspondence, btw.)

Like I said, I thought this matter was "closed", if you will. I met their standards for disability, and was not to be contacted again. Or so I thought.

Only now it seems to have resurfaced.

 

On a personal note, I am not exactly sure what you have to do, other than die, to qualify for forgiveness. (?)

Any ideas?

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 319 days and 6 hours ago.

I'm not trying to insult you in any way, but you may be confusing receiving your disability benefits with disability discharge of federal student loans. Unless you have a specific letter from the Department of Education that unequivocally discharged your student loans, then even though you thought that they had been discharged, they had not. If that is so, or if there is any question, there are specific things that you can do.

You may qualify for a disability discharge or forgiveness of your federal student loans if you are unable to work or otherwise earn an income in the future. It sounds like you should meet this criteria, but you are dealing with the government!

  • Call the holders of your student loans. Request a disability discharge form. Document this telephone call. Make sure to write down the time of your call and as well as the person's name. Do not be intimidated by the person on the other end of the telephone, especially if you have a student loans in default or collections because they will sometimes try to mislead you into thinking that you cannot potentially qualify for a loan discharge. If this person feels harassing in their perpetual questioning about why you seek to discharge your loans, restate that you want the disability discharge form sent to you.


  • Call the holders of your student loans. Request a disability discharge form. Document this telephone call. Make sure to write down the time of your call and as well as the person's name. Do not be intimidated by the person on the other end of the telephone, especially if you have a student loans in default or collections because they will sometimes try to mislead you into thinking that you cannot potentially qualify for a loan discharge. If this person feels harassing in their perpetual questioning about why you seek to discharge your loans, restate that you want the disability discharge form sent to you.
    Meet the Department of Education's standards for disability. To qualify you have to be unable to work or earn money. If you are unable to work because of disability then call the student loan lender and ask for the discharge form. Ironic as it may seem government agencies do not define disability the same. A person who is receiving Social Security Disability may not qualify for a student loan discharge, so be careful when thinking you may automatically qualify. On the flip side you do not have to be on disability to get your loan discharged.

    Go to your doctor. The only acceptable signature for this student loan discharge form is a medical doctor. The doctor must sign the form attesting to a couple of statements that verify the nature of your disability and in what way this prevents you from working and earning money.

    As soon as you request the disability discharge form from the student loan lender, make an appointment with your doctor. If possible have a discussion prior to the appointment to see if he or she is willing to sign complete the discharge application. Make sure to keep a copy of the signed application form.


    Wait. After sending in all the required forms now you have to wait until you hear back from the loan holder or the Disability Division of the Department of Education. If you meet the requirements to have your loan forgiven this does not mean your loan is gone right away. There is a conditional discharge period that lasts three years. But, the status of your loan changes, interest will stop accruing on your account, and collection on your account stops.

    .

    It can take several weeks to hear back from the lender. Write down the date you sent your application. If you haven't received any notification from them, but are still getting payment notices or if you're just plain impatient, call them. Sometimes being proactive and calling will get you more information.

     

    Make sure to have your doctor fill out a discharge application for each separate lender. If you have one loan with SallieMae and another with some other bank then you will have to fill out separate applications. Although the information will be the same they are going to different places so make sure you find all of your student loans.

    http://www.ehow.com/how_4768294_student-loans-disability-discharged-forgiven.html
    If a collector contacts you about a debt, you may want to talk to them at least once to see if you can resolve the matter – even if you don’t think you owe the debt, can’t repay it immediately, or think that the collector is contacting you by mistake. If you decide after contacting the debt collector that you don’t want the collector to contact you again, tell the collector – in writing – to stop contacting you. Here’s a sample letter:

    Sample "Cease Communication" Letter

    Sue Consumer
    Your Address
    City, State and Zip

    DATE

    ABC Collection Agency
    1 Main Street
    Flint, MI 10887

    Dear Sir or Madam:

    I am writing to request that you stop contacting me about an account number _______ with [name of creditor] as required by the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act 15 U.S.C. section 1692c(c). (Note: Delete reference to the Act where the letter is to a creditor instead of to a collection agency. Some, but not all, state laws prohibit further contact by creditors).
    [Document any harassing contact by the collection agency. In some cases, provide information about why you can’t pay the bill, or if appropriate, do not owe the money].
    This letter is not meant in any way to be an acknowledgment that I owe this money. I will take care of this matter when I can. Your cooperation will be appreciated.
    Very truly yours,

    Sue Consumer

    Make a copy of your letter. Send the original by certified mail, and pay for a “return receipt” so you’ll be able to document what the collector received. Once the collector receives your letter, they may not contact you again, with two exceptions: a collector can contact you to tell you there will be no further contact or to let you know that they or the creditor intend to take a specific action, like filing a lawsuit. Sending such a letter to a debt collector you owe money to does not get rid of the debt, but it should stop the contact. The creditor or the debt collector still can sue you to collect the debt.

     

    You "jokingly," but unfortunately, probably only one-half "jokingly" asked the question (and I don't quote it) : "What do I have to do...die to stop the debt?"

     

    Believe it or not,that is about all that will stop the government from collecting the debt, unless you are granted the discharge of loan because of your hardship.

     

    If you are sued for the defaulted student loans, and a judgment is obtained against you, believe it or not, Sallie Mae (federally guaranteed student loans) and its debt collection representatives retain the ability to sue debtors to obtain a judgment for garnishing Social Security benefits to pay defaulted federally guaranteed student loans. These are student loans secured by the federal government. In Pennsylvania, a debt collector may not take any amount that would leave debtors with annual benefit of less than $9,000 annually, or $750 per month, and may not take more than 15 of total Social Security benefits from any debtor.


    You may also wish to contact an attorney in your area who specializes in debtor/creditor law. Below is a link to the Pennsylvania Bar Association Attorney Referral Page.


    http://www.pabar.org/public/membership/lrsblurb.asp

     

    You may be able to speak to an attorney regarding the specific facts of your case for one-half hour for as little as $15.00. It may be well worth your while to do so. The attorney can give you any options that you may have and give you legal advice. As an expert for Pearl.com, I am prohibited from giving legal advice. I can only provide you with information. If your loans are not discharged and you are sued, you will have to answer the lawsuit. However, that is NOT something that you need to worry about now.

     

    You may wish to employ the services of an attorney to assist you with the paperwork for discharging the loan. You may qualify for legal aid to do so. You can contact the Pennsylvania Bar Association regarding your situation. If you can hire an attorney or get an attorney through legal aid, then the attorney can do all of the leg work for you.

     

    You need to concentrate on your health FIRST. If you can get assistance with the paperwork, then you can RELAX and let the attorney do his/her job to help you.

     

    I applaud you for inquiring about the status of your federal student loans. Many folks in your situation may not care about such things. Your inquiry says a lot about your integrity. Keep fighting for your health and keep fighting for your federal loans to be discharged.

     

    Private student loans are a WHOLE different story. And, hopefully, your loans are federal in nature.

     

     

    I hope you find this information useful. If you have additional questions, please ask.

    Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with it. We work for Positive Ratings, so it would be appreciated if you would click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, PLEASE STOP and REPLY TO ME VIA THE CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue to further work with you and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek. Thank you. Good luck.

     

     

     




    Expert TypeAttorney
    Category: Legal
    Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
    Accepts: 2340
    Answered: 6/30/2012

    Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

    Ask this Expert a Question >
    Customer replied 319 days and 4 hours ago.

    Xavierjd...sorry for the delay. Had a cup of tea while I was waiting... and dozed off. I apologize. (Am sleepy a lot.)


    What an incredible amount of info. you have provided me with! I thank you immensely.


    No, I assure you I had not confused my "disabilities."


    I only hope now that I can find an attorney willing to help me.


    Thank you also for the acknowledgement. Sometimes I feel that all I have left right now IS my integrity.


    And I have had this awful thought that if I do "go", the Federal Gov. is going to be chasing my family members around afterwards trying to collect a very old student loan. :(

    Customer replied 319 days and 3 hours ago.

    ps... yes, the loans are federal, btw.


    Thank you for the advice, the information,


    and the very thoughtful! kind words.


    I am...fighting.


     

    Picture
    Expert:  xavierjd replied 319 days and 2 hours ago.

    You are welcome.

    I can tell that you are a fighter! Win the battles and the war!

     
    Tweet

    7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

    Ask Your Question Now
    Legal Questions Date Submitted
    Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
    I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
    if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
    Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
    To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
    Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
    can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
    SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
    Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
    Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
    RSS
    Next 10 >
    Ask A Lawyer
    Type Your Legal Question Here...
    characters left:

    Top Legal Experts

    See More Lawyers

    In The News

    Nbc
    Washington Post
    New York Times
    Cnn
    Learn More

    How It Works

    • Ask an Expert
    • Get a Professional Answer
    • Ask Followup Questions
    • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Learn More
     
     
     

    Recent Articles in Legal

    • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
    • Warranty Deed Questions
    • Zoning Law Questions
    • Credit Report Questions
    • Automatic Stay Questions
    • Gender Discrimination Questions
    • Insanity Defense Questions
    • Arson Questions
    • Bait and Switch Questions
    • Mortgage Fraud Questions
    All Legal Articles
     
     
     
    close
    Find Expert answers related to your question.
    Sign up using email
    We will never post anything without your permission.
    Already have an account? Sign in

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
    82 Lawyers are Online Now
    Type Your Legal Question Here...
    characters left:

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Truste
    Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
    © 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
    • Pearl.com
    • JustAnswer UK
    • JustAnswer Germany
    • JustAnswer Spanish
    • JustAnswer Japan