Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a Board of Counselors received a complaint but determined

 

Customer Question

If a Board of Counselors received a complaint but determined that it did not have jurisdiction in the matter and closed the file, can it release information about the complaint to other boards or possible employers?
My issue is that since the board did not have jurisdiction, I was not given the opportunity to respond. I do not wish for information about the complaint to be released because of this. However, other boards or employers often require releases of information to be signed about prior complaints. Is it legal for the board to keep and release information when it had no jurisdiction (and therefore did not complete an investigation)?
Thank you for any information you are able to provide.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
Asked ALLEXPERTS.com

Submitted: 279 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 279 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Unfortunately, professional investigations are a lot like law enforcement investigations. Though they may be dismissed, they never truly go away and are shared with other jurisdictions. It is up to the discretion of the particular board how they share information. All that would be released in this instance would be the allegations since no actual investigation was undertaken.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate


Customer replied 279 days and 6 hours ago.

I understand investigations regarding licensed professionals that the board governs would never go away, but how is it legal for a board that has no jurisdiction (as determined by the board itself) release information on allegations/complaints? To me, the allegations without response or determined outcome can be as damaging. Should I contact the board to ask if such information will be released?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 279 days and 6 hours ago.

It doesn't matter whether there was jurisdiction or not. There's still a record of the complaint. There is no substance there, to be sure. There is absolutely nothing wrong with asking that such information be sealed. It's up to them, but if you ask and they comply, then you've got your problem solved.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC