Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

PaulJMD. You have been answering my questions about my sons

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27584
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

PaulJMD. You have been answering my questions about my son's "nightmare" custody case since January of this years. She has temp sole custody of her toddlers, and alternating weeks of my son's baby since Feb when the the DV case gave her the option to get a job and an apartment. She obtained the help of a local church lady, and the 6-month criminal probation is up in August. She was arrested DUI 2 months ago, and is in fight mode.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Court hearing next Tuesday.

Submitted: 320 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied320 days and 19 hours ago.

Welcome back, what is your further question for us?

Customer replied320 days and 19 hours ago.

We need to know how to present his case Tuesday. No attorneys, she has DUI, church lady is writing a letter to support my son. His girlfriend is demanding all 3 kids, who are now with my son. She had a recent knee surgery and gotten vicodin, wants doc to change it to percocet, and she is obviously using now. She called me 6 times yesterday (first time since January when she spent a week in jail), and after 6 calls her stories became ludicrous.


She plans to blame him for the DUI, and another defense (when I reminded her that she blew .10) was "I didn't take a blood test." After 6 months of babysitting and now after the surgery, care taking her, my son is feeling defeated. THe church lady is writing a letter. She visited her with a CASA (court appointed services advocate) a couple of months ago, and is now on Ben's side. He is afraid not to give her the kids because of the court order. We need help.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied320 days and 18 hours ago.

First thing you need to do is bring in proof of the DUI. There is no way to blame anyone else for you being intoxicated above the legal limit. Also, your son needs to raise the use of pills to the court and provide proof of that as well. She is harassing you and your son, so you really need to bring in witnesses to court to support your case. Since she is having the church lady write a letter, when she tries to introduce that letter and if the church lady is not actually there to testify your son needs to say "I object to that letter based on it being hearsay and excluded by the rules of evidence." The best evidence rule is that the witness must appear to testify and be able to be cross examined by your son and he cannot cross examine a letter.

Your son needs to have actual evidence, court documents or actual witnesses to testify to each thing she has done to overcome her crazy claims.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied320 days and 17 hours ago.

Sorry. The church lady is writing to support my son's case now--not hers. We don't have access to the DUI or medical records, and in the past even sackfuls of empty bottles were dismissed. The uncle aunt lost their emergency appeal. She doesn't appear drunk but more "absent" when drunk, and very emotional when really drunk, admitting that she has "emotional issues," but no way will she go to rehab because she doesn't like alcohol, and the pills are for her "pain."

Since the February "court order" gave them alternate weeks, she is now DEMANDING the babies, and he doesn't know what to do. It's "HER week," and the fact she is drunk and harassing us is known only to me, my husband, the church lady who cannot be there for court but is completing a letter. This girlfriend is so street smart I'm afraid she will win again.


Question: He is concerned about refusing to give her the kids. She has custody of the the two toddlers, and this is HER WEEK for the baby. They are with them. I need to convince him not to take the kids to her. Can he do that?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied320 days and 17 hours ago.

The church lady needs to actually come to court to testify, since the same principal applies regarding the best evidence and hearsay of the letter.

The DUI records are available as public records in the clerk of court's office where the case is set. Also, you need to have him present actual witnesses to testify regarding her conduct. The court needs to hear actual testimony about how she has not brought the children to her because of her erratic conduct and a reasonable fear for the safety of the child. If he has no witnesses that can testify regarding her immediate conduct being unsafe for the child, then he will need to turn over the child because he would not have enough evidence to justify it.

Customer replied320 days and 16 hours ago.

Sorry, I just found out that he had already obtained from the court clerk a copy of "Subpoena for Production or Inspection," which he never filled out.

My feeling is he can go to the hearing Tuesday and ask the judge to sign the subpoena for production of inspection of the

- medical records (she has HepC)
- medical records (she is requesting pain pills)

- her mother's testimony (ignored in Febuary hearings)

- documents produced in the failed non-parental uncle's emergency plea;

- church lady's testimony since she's not available this week;

testimony of CASA advocate;

- my testimony re what she said in these phone calls;

- my husband's testimony re same when he has bailed her out twice;


the subpoena includes this language;


"ABSENT A COURT ORDER, DO NOT RESPOND TO THIS SUBPOENA UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF 14 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE OF THE SUBPOENA.



DO NOT RESPOND TO THIS SUBPOENA FOR PRODUCTION OR INSPECTION IF YOU ARE SERVED WITH WRITTEN OBJECTIONS OR A MOTION TO QUASH UNTIL YOU RECEIVED A COURT ORDER REQUIRING A RESPONSE.

You may comply with this subpoena for production or inspection...etc. but she never will.






Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied320 days and 16 hours ago.

He should have filed this and served it well before this hearing unless this is an emergency hearing. He can fill it out now and ask the judge to sign it at the hearing Tuesday and the judge can deny his request if this is intended to be a final motion hearing. He fill out a separate subpoena for each thing on your list, except the mother's testimony and the church lady's testimony, he would have to subpoena them as a witness. The subpoenas do not go to her, they go to whoever has the records (hospital, doctor, CASA etc).

All of these things should really have been done while you have been waiting for the hearing though and it may anger the judge to now have to reset the case for another hearing. However, really it is his only choice if he wants to use the information and have the witnesses for the hearing.

Customer replied320 days and 16 hours ago.

thanks I know you're right. So, what can he do at this hearing that won't upset the judge? He wishes he hadn't asked for this hearing until after the DUI case is completed, but my husband urged it and now it's done.


What can he file in order to get an extension?


Sorry I have to ask so many questions. You are very patient.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied320 days and 15 hours ago.

If his witnesses are not available, then on Monday he needs to file a motion for continuance and ask the court to continue so he can have his witnesses present. I am afraid that is about all he is going to be able to do at this point other than go through the hearing and try to present whatever evidence he actually has already. He should be able to get the DUI information on Monday from the clerk at the court where her case is.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27584
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan