Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i got a speeding ticke in lake county indiana on 6/21/12.

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2337
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

i got a speeding ticke in lake county indiana on 6/21/12. My family lives in lake county, indiana, however I live in florida and was home to attend a family funeral (aunt). i was driving my mom's car, she was with me, and we were actually driving to visit my dad's gravesite when i was pulled over. The officer walked to the car, told me why he stopped me, asked for license, registration and walked away. about 5 mintues later he returned with speeding ticket in hand. wow, was i surprised. really. he asked no questions, nothoing, very cold, noot that i expected him to chat, but maybe, just maybe he would have let me off with a warning if he had known why i was there. Anyway, i am 59 years old, have a clean driving record...no tickets, nothing. all he said was that i live out of state, i should contact city clerks office to find out what to do if i can't appear for the court date in september. i did call clerks office, was told there was nothing i could do, i couldn't take a traffic/driving class to keep the 4 points off my license. was told i would have to appear in front of the judge to ask him/her if i could take the class. any advice

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Already Tried:
called city clerk's office. not very helpful or forthcoming with information on what i can do since i'm out of state.

Submitted: 317 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for using Pearl.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

In order for me to better serve you, please provide the following:

How much over the speed limit did the officer write the ticket for?

Did he write any other violation? or just the speeding ticket?

Thanks

Customer replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

16 miles over limit. no other violation is on the ticket

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi Mary,

I am really sorry to hear of your circumstances. It is unfortunate when a police officer uses his "discretion" to put stress on a person by giving a speeding ticket, rather than using his/her "discretion" to give a verbal warning. Maybe s/he thought that you would just "pay the ticket" because you are from out of state.

Each jurisdiction handles traffic violations differently. The cost of the ticket varies from city to city. And, whether you are allowed to take a class to eliminate the points from your record varies from court to court. It is within the judge's discretion as to whether you are able to take a class to eliminate the points. And, in some jurisdictions, there is a "deferral program" in which you pay the cost of the ticket and an additional court cost, and if you get no violations within a period of time (set by the judge), then your ticket would be dismissed.

Because you live so far away, it makes it more difficult for you to go to court and attempt to resolve the violation in your favor. HOWEVER, you may wish to contact an attorney who specializes in traffic law in the city/county in which you received the ticket. Sometimes, a telephone consultation may be free or at a minimal cost. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate your options and decide how to proceed. Because this matter is a "civil infraction," an attorney may appear on your behalf and resolve your case without your attendance.

If you just "pay the ticket," the conviction and points will transfer to your Florida Driver's License. It may be less expensive to hire an attorney in Indiana to represent your interests. If the attorney can get the ticket deferred, or the attorney can get the judge to allow you to take an on-line course to avoid the points, it will be worth the cost of the attorney to do so. That way, your insurance rates won't go up.

In any case, it would be well worth your time to speak to an attorney. Below is a link to the Indiana Bar Association Attorney Referral Page. You can contact the Association and get a referral to one or more attorneys in the area in which you received the violation. You can then contact the attorney for a telephone consultation.

http://www.indybar.org/community/lawyer-referral-service/

I hope you find this information useful. If you have additional questions, please ask.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with it. We work for Positive Ratings, so it would be appreciated if you would click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, PLEASE STOP and REPLY TO ME VIA THE CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue to further work with you and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek. Thank you. Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2337
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for "accepting" my answer. I'm glad you found the information useful. Good luck.

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan