Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a unmarried split couple (state of NV) has a balance on

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5901
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

If a unmarried split couple (state of NV) has a balance on a joint credit and one party refuses to make payments or settle the debt, what can the paying party do? I believe the amount is over small calims levels.

Is the bank responsible to split the debt?

options?

I beleive (in the state of NV) that the engagemnet wring is the posession of the person who purhased the wring. Is that correct?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
Asked for payments. No response. Asked for the plan to resolve the issue. No response. Asked for the diamond back. No response.

Submitted: 295 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help

Q. When you said "...on a joint credit..." Did you mean you had a joint credit card ?

Q. Was the ring given in contemplation of marriage ?

Thank you,

ANDREA

Customer replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

We have a joint credit card with a balance that is no longer usable for charges, but is still an oustanding debt under the bank's credit card agreement. The non-paying party called the bank and made that happen.


 


The wring was in contemplation of marriage.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your additional information,

1. If two parties are on a credit card account, they are both equally liable for payment of the debt. The bank which issued the credit card does not have ay obligation to divide the debt, nor does it have any obligation to determine who is responsible for the individual charges on the credit card. The bank which issued the credit card can go after either party, or both parties for payment of the debts incurred on the credit card.


If one of the parties pays the debt in order to preserve their credit score, they can sue the other party to recover half the debt or any amounts they can prove with documentary evidence, were made by the other party;



2. When a ring is give in contemplation of marriage, the ring is a "conditional gift", with the condition being the marriage. If the condition is not met, in other words, the marriage is never entered into by the parties, then the condition has not been met and the ring must be returned.



If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5901
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

Debt: It would be very difficult to prove who's charges on the credit card belong to. If I needed to sue, I could sue for 1/2 plus charges? From the date of seperation?


 


The party that has the conditional gift will not return it. Is that party responsible for it's safety until returning it? If lost, responsible for the market value?


 


Many thanks

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

1. Regarding the debt, if you can prove the other party charged more than one-half of the debt, then you could sue for that amount for which you have proof. If you cannot prove that the other party charged more than half, then you can sue for one-half of the debt.

2. Regarding the ring, if the person will not return it, then they will be responsible for its safety until it is returned. If you have to sue for the return of the ring and that person no longer has the ring, then they would have to pay you whatever the ring cost to purchase it.



If you need further clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Customer replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Ok thanks.


Instead of purchase price value:


What if I owned the diamond for years before engagement and meeting my ex partner? Would't the value be market value? Similar to a historical family ring used for engagement (Grandmother's ring)

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, I would consider that fair. But, it would still be up to the Judge. However, I cannot imagine a Judge putting a value on the ring that would be less than the actual value, so I think you would be pretty safe in that area,



If you need further clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
105 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan