Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i purchased an alligator hand bag that has been confiscated

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2979
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

i purchased an alligator hand bag that has been confiscated by customs.. how can i get it back??

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
prepared a cites document

Submitted: 287 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $78
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 287 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Unfortunately, products made with alligator are prohibited. They may not be brought into the United States. When Immigrations and Customs seizes a prohibited item, there isn't a way to have it released to you. The fact that you didn't know that it was illegal isn't an exception, so the government will not return the item or reimburse you for the money that you spent on the bag. I apologize, as the Customs and Border Service's website is not operating properly, but they do have a full list of prohibited items here. Hopefully, the site will be available soon.
http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/travel/vacation/kbyg/prohibited_restricted.xml


In the meantime, this site also has a list of prohibited items.
http://www.smartertravel.com/travel-advice/what-items-are-prohibited-by-customs.html?id=2567012

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.

Customer replied 287 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello Lucy ,


but the good was imported legally by chanel .. and i had them prepare the cites document to export it from the US do u think i can get it back??

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 287 days and 3 hours ago.

I'm sorry. I thought you meant that you were trying to carry it through Customs with you. Are you talking about something you bought online? Or an item that was legally imported that you happened to carry with you when you left?

Customer replied 287 days and 3 hours ago.

thank you for your reply, it was purchased in the states shipped to me and then i shipped it out of the us.. it wasnt with me

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 287 days and 2 hours ago.

Where was it going?

Customer replied 287 days and 2 hours ago.

kingdom of bahrain..

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 286 days and 22 hours ago.

If it was imported legally, and you have the documentation, you should be able to send it out of the country, unless it's also prohibited in Bahrain. In that case, it would be confiscated, which may be what happened. If they're seizing the item, then they should notify you that it's being seized, and give you an opportunity to present evidence showing that the handbag is legal (that's required by due process). Carefully read through everything they sent you and see if there is anything about a hearing, a request, an appeal, or anything like that. If not, you can try calling on Monday to find out what's going on, or you can submit an online complaint (which can be done now).
https://help.cbp.gov/app/forms/complaint/session/L3NpZC85UDFfel9faw%3D%3D/kw/confiscated%20items/p/0/c/0

Hopefully, it won't be necessary to file suit (and go to D.C.) to sue the Customs Service. You should be able to work it out without getting that far.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2979
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC