Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My credit card company served me with a law suit and I have

 

Customer Question

My credit card company served me with a law suit and I have 20 days to respond. I acknowledged the debt when their attorneys first contacted me and told them I was out of work. I just went back to work and can now pay something on the debt going foward. Do I need an attorney to respond to the court or will my own narrative of the events be sufficient?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
I have responded to every call and written inquiry; however the company and their attorneys do not seem interested in my reasons for nonpayment.

Submitted: 327 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied327 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

For how much are you being sued?

Customer replied327 days and 11 hours ago.

$34,000

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied327 days and 11 hours ago.

That's worth retaining an attorney to negotiate on your behalf. Ideally, a workable payment plan can be reached. If they are ignoring you now, they are just eyeing to get a judgment. If you have an attorney, it's going to cost them more and take them more time, so they are going to be more inclined to negotiate.

If you do not have an attorney in mind to hire, be sure to use the nearest lawyer referral service near you. The American Bar Association has conveniently listed all the lawyer referral services in Florida here

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=FL

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please
give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
109 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan