Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my parents upon my brother death was enroll in the cigna

 

Customer Question

my parents upon my brother death was enroll in the cigna life insurance program-county-paid now three later my-sister- law has a lawsuit file on my parents for the money that my brother lefted them stating that half of the money is her because of commuinty property because he paid for it by his job and he was still marriaged to her upon his death

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
just my legal rights in this matter

Submitted: 301 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 301 days and 11 hours ago.

Who was paying for the life insurance policy?

Customer replied 301 days and 11 hours ago.

xxxxx jr. enroll his parents xxxxxx sr. & pauline xxxxx in a county-paid life insurance which is avialble to county employees on an employee-paid basis. my sister-in-law has a lawsuit pending stating that this life insurance money of 800,000 is half her's because my brother was still married to her so this insurance is half her ( community property ) is her claims right sharon xxxxx

41162.962602338

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 301 days and 11 hours ago.

I'm sorry to say - but she's correct given the facts you stated. He used community property marital monies to pay for the life insurance policy. As such, she has a claim to 1/2 the proceeds.

Sorry.

I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear.

Please - rate me with 3 happy faces or more for my answer! Thanks!!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5691
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan