Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i was hit by a transamerica semi inearly may on hiway I-25

 

Customer Question

i was hit by a transamerica semi inearly may on hiway I-25 and i was following a combi infront of me that was going 45-50 miles an hour for a half a mile on the slow lane , the right lane when a semi hit my santa fe 2006 straight on the back my car humped once and then i felt he hit me again and my car jumped 2 more times i almost hit the car in front on me and the accident happened at 1:30 in the afternoon on a wednesday and they want to blame me for the accident when i think the semi was asleep pr distracted and woke up when he hit me on the first hit, i beleive he was distracted or asleep, i followed the truck in front of me for half a mile and i think that semi had plenty of time if he had been alert to see me and the other truck that we were going slower and he could of moved to the left lane, they were some cars passing me at that time and when i was hit i was able to move the car to the right shoulder i almost hit the car in front of me the trucker should know how much time he needs to use his brakes and how much time he needs to prevent hitting the cars in front of him ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Mexico

Already Tried:
i have contacted some lawyers in albuquerque for the whiplash injury i had and the fact i hit my head with left stirring wheel i had some mild head concussion and neck pain and back pain

Submitted: 285 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 285 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Who is trying to claim at you were at fault?

Did you receive a ticket?

As I Understand it, you were hit in the rear?

What is the total of your medicals?

Did you go to the emergency room?

Customer replied 285 days and 7 hours ago.

the sheriff here in bernalillo is trying to blame me, i got a citation and i need to go to court on july the 25th, yes i was hit on the rear my car was totalled, i went to the emergency room at presbyterian and i got an MRI of the head and also xr of the cervical spine and i have gone to a chiropracter for neck adjustments for one month that i was recommended by the lawyers firm so far the bill is 2500.00

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 285 days and 7 hours ago.

I am a former police officer. Based on your post, it is highly unusual for you to have received a ticket. The July court date is just an Arraignment. You or your attorney can usually submit a written plea of not guilty and ask for a trial. Waiver
of Arraignment and Entry of Plea of Not Guilty. See Forms 9-405 and 405A (these forms
may need some modification to take into account nonjury trial offenses). This is a document
in which the defendant states that she is aware of her right to appear, aware of the charges
against her, and aware of her constitutional rights, but waives her right to appear in court and
enters a not guilty plea. This waiver must be filed “no later than forty-eight (48) hours prior
to the scheduled arraignment.” Rules 6-501(C), 7-501(C) and 8-501(D).

http://jec.unm.edu/manuals-resources/manuals/NMTrafficCitationsManual.pdf

You would normally want to ask for a Jury Trial.

The trucker will probably not show for court, especially if he is a long haul driver and not local. In addition, the officer's Testimony can be limited since he did not actually see the Accident. Further, the traffic violation usually will not be admissible if this goes to a civil trial. The problem is that the trucking company's insurance will probably try to deny liability since you received the ticket. However, that is an issue for your attorney to handle. Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

i understand your answer and they are saying that i should have some hazard lights on but i was waiting to pass that truck and i was going to use my left signal to go to the left lane to pass the slow car in front of me


i do not feel i needed to have any lights since i was not having an emergency , are there any laws concerning hazard lights or red lights when you are going 50 miles per hour on the slow lane or what is the minimum speed you can go on the slow lane in a hiway?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

So you did not have your hazard lights on, so what. That does not make you responsible for the accident. At 50mph you are not required to have on your hazard lights. If you plead not guilty and request a jury trial they will usually drop the charges eventually.

Customer replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

what if the car in front of me was going 45 mph that is what she told the sheriff

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 285 days and 6 hours ago.

That still does not make any difference. Did she have her hazard lights on?

Customer replied 285 days and 5 hours ago.

i remember she had some dim red lower lights on not the hazard lights

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 284 days and 23 hours ago.

Then she really can't say anything about you not having yours own and then she would be responsible and should have received a ticket. I would want the officer to answer that question if it ever got that far.

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC