Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I sent personal text messages to someone. Unbeknownst to me,

 

Customer Question

I sent personal text messages to someone. Unbeknownst to me, the text messages were sent to another persons phone via a "google voice" program. The messages were then used as part of a custody battle. I am outraged. Is this a criminal or civil violation?

Submitted: 327 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

To be clear, you sent the message to someone, and then that person forwarded those messages to someone else via Google Voice?

Customer replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

No. The person I was exchanging text messages did not know the "google voice" program was on their phone--or that the text messages would all be forwarded to another person's phone.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

So, someone accessed their phone and did this.

That is criminal in practically every state. If you tell me your state, I will be able to provide you with the reference to the statute that was violated.

Customer replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

I live in Minnesota. The person I exchanged messages with lives in Nebraska.

The person collecting the messages lives in Texas.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied327 days and 8 hours ago.


From a criminal perspective, since this is over state lines, you should contact the Department of Justice's Internet Crime Center's website and make a complaint. Their website is www.ic3.gov.

You would also have a civil claim for invasion of privacy under Minnesota law. Since the effects of the person's actions were felt in Minnesota, jurisdiction there would be proper.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Customer replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

Can I do both?

Have the person charged criminally? And sue? What type of damages could I get?

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

You can certainly do both.

From here it's difficult to determine what the damages would be. That depends on what you can prove, how egregious the conduct was, for what reason(s) it occurred, as well as the judge and the kind of juries you have in your area. There are just too many factors to make an estimate on that. An attorney in your area would be able to give you a more reliable ballpark.

If you have further questions, please feel free to continue. If not, please do remember to leave a positive rating

for my assistance today.

Thanks!
Nate

Customer replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

Two people were in a relationship. They split. There is a child involved. There was a joint phone plan, but separate numbers through Sprint. The text data was collected methodically and systematically from January until May. The data was then edited by the person and submitted as part of discovery in the child custody case.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

If there was a scheme like that, then that certainly would add to the damages in an invasion of privacy suit.

Customer replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

The web address you provided for DOJ's website didn't work.


Does the other person also have a claim do you think? Since the information was gleaned without their permission as well.

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

I would say both do.

It worked just now

http://www.ic3.gov/

Customer replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you.

This is helpful.

The person with the child involved in the custody battle has a lawyer who said the text message issue is "no big deal"...we both think otherwise. It seems criminal to me. And horribly invasive.


Will check the website again.

Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied327 days and 8 hours ago.

It is certainly both, in my view.

Please do remember to rate me positively so that I get credit for assisting you.

Thanks!
Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan