Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

last year due to my wife loosing her job we consulted with

 

Customer Question

last year due to my wife loosing her job we consulted with a law firm that charged us 4000 dollars and guaranteed they would get the mortgage co to lower our payment,but in the mean time told us to stop paying for the house...now a year later,they have not done anything,want more money and our house is now up for foreclosure...what would be my best option?would a personal bankruptcy help me?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
we spoke to the mortgage co.foreclosure atty.&they said they can not help us.

Submitted: 296 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Yes. A personal bankruptcy would stop the Foreclosure process and potentially allow you to reassume the mortgage agreement and begin paying again, allowing you to keep the house.

In the meantime, the attorney has taken your money and not provided the services promised. I suggest you make a report to the Massachusetts State Bar. You can do that here

http://www.mass.gov/obcbbo/complaint.htm

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Customer replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you very much for your answer ..I will consider def reporting the law firm to the Mass Bar Assoc...Do you have any other suggestions as to how we can save our home?? And what type of bankruptcy would we file for ...I know there are several different types..??


 


Thanx

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

There are two types for individuals. There is Chapter 7 and Chapter 13. The one you file depends on your overall financial situation. A bankruptcy attorney locally can make that assessment fairly quickly.

If you have further questions, please feel free to continue. If not, please do remember to leave a positive rating for my assistance today.

Thanks!
Nate

Customer replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

are there any other options besides bankruptcy

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 296 days and 11 hours ago.

Any other attorney that would do what these others purported to do would likely charge even more at this point to represent you, and there may be nothing to really do. At least with bankruptcy, you stop the process cold and have time to address all your debts at once.

For other potential options, call the Homeowners HOPE hotline at (888) 995-HOPE. They can tell you if there are any government programs, state or federal, that can help you.

If you have further questions, please feel free to continue. If not, please do remember to leave a positive rating

for my assistance today.

Thanks!
Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan