Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 1997 I began receiving social security benefits for my bui-polar

 
John Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Legal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1818
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

In 1997 I began receiving social security benefits for my bui-polar condition. I was living in Florida at the time and ultimately moved to Florida where I lived in a halfway house until I got a job and moved into an apartment. I was careful about filling out forms that were sent to me. In 2001 due to the economic downturn I lost the job I had and after a year moved back to Chicago to be close to family. My bi-polar condition continued but I continued to work and thought my disability payments had stopped. To make a long story shorter, I received a notice from ssa that they had overpaid me close to $60,000 through this bank in Florida. After tracking down the bank who took over from the original institution I was told that my account was long closed. I applied for early social security benefits since I was not abletofind work after my last layoff in 2008. I was told they would take 50.00 from each check. After five months I was informed that. Ssa would now keep my entire benefits. Do I have any recourse? I went through an appeal but couldn't afford a lawyer.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
Went to social security office, attempted to make payments, had an appeal before administrative judge.

Submitted: 354 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied354 days and 3 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

Are you saying that the money paid to your account in FL was never received by you or anyone else. It was held by the bank until the account was closed?

Customer replied354 days and 3 hours ago.

I did not receive any money from this account after the end of 2002. I lived with someone in Florida who might have taken advantage of my mental condition as he also stole my possessions that were in the house including crystal, jewelry,and other personal items.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied354 days and 3 hours ago.

I do have to be honest from the start. If your roommate stole the money from you that is not an issue that Social Security will be concerned about and they have no obligation to reduce any amount that you where overpaid because of theft after payment. That is unfortunate but you would be wasting your time if you are arguing that the money was stolen.

With that said, the first thing you should do is check with the Florida unclaimed property division to see if the bank turned over your account to the state. If they did it would be held for you and should be available for you to claim. Banks are not allowed to just close an account and take the money. If your account had assets in it when you abandoned it then the bank would be required to send the assets to the state of FL. Here is where you need to check for those assets. https://www.fltreasurehunt.org/

Second, I am assuming by your question that you lost your appeal with the administrative law judge. If you disagree with the decision of the ALJ then you can appeal to an appeals Council. If the Appeals Council does not find in your favor then you can appeal to Federal Court.

Third, if the over payment is established and you have no further appeal rights then you can request that Social Security withhold a lesser amount from your Social Security check. If you ask for the lesser amount to be withheld then they are required to consent and only withhold 10%. There is no reason to pay Social Security back any faster than the 10% as they will not take any other action to collect form you.

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

 

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

 

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

 

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, the SMILEY FACE and positive feedback.

 

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

 

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

John Legal41090.5780752662

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 1818
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan