Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Since 9/29/02, I have been employed w/ TSA. On 2/22/08, due

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13533
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Honest, straightforward advice!
Positive
Thoughtful, practical advice!
Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

Since 9/29/02, I have been employed w/ TSA. On 2/22/08, due to an auto accident I was being treated by my physician for a rotator cuff tendonitis a tear. The Dr. put me on FMLA. & est. the frequency of flare-ups & the duration of related incapacity that I may have to be 10 times within 12 mo. duration 8 hrs. or 2 days per episode. This dated 9/23/12 on my FMLA renewal packet.
I was told in June that my FMLA renewal had been approved. A few weeks later I was told to specifiy what I was being treated for & to sign a paper that would entitle my Drs. records to be turned over to my work. I wouldn't do it because of Doctor Patient Confidentiality.
Today 6/29/12, I was told by my manager that an interagency agreement has been est. w/TSA & FOH to provide medical services. These medical services will be performed @ a FOH network private healthcare facility. The FOH network of facilities is contracted to & managed by QTC. An appointment has been scheduled for me 7/24/12-my day off by QTC & the examination &/or tests will be performed @ no cost. Do I have to go to this appt.?
I have never been told that I have abused my FMLA/ nor have I been in trouble @ wk. This all seems so strange & out-of-the-blue.
Should I have answered their specific doctor questions/signed over my records?-I was told that 7/02/12, HR would give me the paper I didn't sign, should I just sign it?
Should I contact a lawyer to represent me?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
You are my first step.

Submitted: 354 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied354 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.


To answer your questions directly, if you have refused to provide the employer with your medical records (as is your right to refuse under HIPAA), the employer can request that you appear with their doctors and in essence corroborate your story and re-affirm your doctor's diagnosis. Otherwise the employer only has your statement that there is a legitimate FMLA illness and they are barred from independently confirming that this is indeed the fact under which you would be eligible for leave. While it may appear strange, it is hardly irregular since the employer can demand to double-check your diagnosis and ensure that the FMLA leave that you have out is valid and permitted.

I cannot tell you if you should or should not have signed the documentation when provided, but I am very certain that your refusal to sign is what brought on this additional step of an appointment. In terms of obtaining counsel, unless you are worried that somehow the diagnosis will not match up, or there are irregularities with your medical history, I do not quite yet see the need for an attorney, and you may consider signing the documentation that is provided to you with a condition that the appointments elsewhere be no longer required from you. The other option is to limit the disclosure to only pertinent information based on your injury, and not permit the full records to be disclosed.

Good luck.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41090.265062581

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 13533
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan