Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

THIS IS A KINDA COMPLEX ISSUE I SUPPOSE. THE COVENANT STATES

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7087
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

THIS IS A KINDA COMPLEX ISSUE I SUPPOSE. THE COVENANT STATES QUIET HRS FROM 11 TO 6 I THINK MAY BE 11 TO 7, THIS AND THE OTHER POLICE VISIT WAS IN THE MIDDLE OF THE DAY. THERE IS NO DB LIMITS STATED ETC AND THE POLICE VISIT THE OFFICER SAID HE COULDN'T EVEN HEAR THE MUSIC UNTIL HE WALKED UP TO MY OPEN FRONT DOOR. I AM NOT DOING ANYTHING LEGALLY WRONG OF THAT I AM SURE. OUR HOA PRESIDENT AND TREASURER ARE GOOD FRIENDS WITH THIS NEIGHBOR WHO HAS BEEN A PROBLEM SINCE THE DAY I MOVED IN. I DID APPROACH THE HOA PRESIDENT TODAY WHO SAID HE WOULD LOOK INTO IT. HOWEVER, I AM AT MY WITS END. SHE HERSELF VIOLATED RULES ABOUT DOGS AND LEASHES AND COMMON AREAS WHICH I HAVE NEVER ADDRESSED BECAUSE ITS TOO EXHAUSTING AND TRUELY I DON'T CARE IF HER DOG COMES TO VISIT. I JUST REALLY NEED TO KNOW HOW TO PROCEED AS FAR AS GETTING THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY TO STOP CONTACTING ME AND/OR FINING ME ABOUT HER COMPLAINTS UNLESS THERE ARE VALID POLICE REPORTS TO ACCOMPANY THEM...WHICH THEY HAVE NEVER SAID MUCH MORE THAN PLEASE JUST DON'T INTERACT WITH HER, WHICH I DON'T.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 324 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied324 days and 20 hours ago.

You're right -- it's a complex issue.

Ultimately, you would have to sue the HOA for breach of covenant/selective enforcement, and /or sue the neighbor for defamation of character.

You may want to contact local counsel and have a letter drafted to the HOA and to the neighbor, basically stating that unless this harassment ceases, you will have no alternative other than to take appropriate legal action. In some states, where another person engages in a pattern of harassing conduct, the conduct can rise to the level of a stalking crime. But, you will need some pretty credible evidence, before the police/sheriff will take the complaint seriously. So, unless the neighbor really gets abusive (yelling, pushing, stomping your plants, littering in your yard, etc.), this will remain a civil action and your only recourse will be a civil suit.

For a civil litigation attorney referral in your locale, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7087
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan