Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I HAVE A PROBLEM NEIGHBOR (WE BOTH OWN OUR TOWNHOUSES) WHO

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6981
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I HAVE A PROBLEM NEIGHBOR (WE BOTH OWN OUR TOWNHOUSES) WHO COMPLAINS ABOUT MY RADIO DURING THE DAY HOURS. I HAVE JUST BEEN ASSESSED A FINE BY OUR HOA MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THERE IS NO ACCOMPANYING POLICE REPORT, IS THIS LEGAL AND HOW DO I GET HER TO STOP MAKING REPORTS LIKE THIS? ANOTHER SIMULAR SITUATION WITH THE SAME NEIGHBOR LED TO THE POLICE BEING OUT AND I WAS INFORMED I WAS NOT BREAKING ANY LAWS.....HOWEVER THE HOA AND THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY HAVE NEVER COME OUT OR HAD MORE THAN AN EMAIL OR A CALL FROM HER...

Submitted: 287 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 287 days and 20 hours ago.

The HOA's authority to assess a fine is based upon the covenants of the HOA and any rules enacted under the authority of those covenants.

The HOA rules may be stricter than local city/county ordinance. If so, then the HOA could assess a fine against you for conduct that is legally not a nuisance. However, in order to actually enforce the find, the HOA would either have to sue you in court or foreclose your property. At that time, you could defend based upon the HOA not having sufficient evidence to prove that you violated the covenants, conditions and restrictions of the HOA. Where noise issues are concerned, unless there is some objective measurement (typically, in decibel level: db), or credible witnesses who are all willing to testify that they find your noise intolerable, it's extremely unlikely that a court would uphold the assessment, because it's to ambiguous/arbitrary to demonstrate that you have actually violated the rules.

Conversely, if the HOA actually has a rule with a specific db measurement, and it has actually measured your noise with a db measuring instrument, then that sort of evidence could be used as proof of the violation -- which would justify a damage award or Foreclosure action.

But, I seriously doubt that the HOA has done the sort of investigation and measurement necessary to be able to prevail in court. It's certainly possible, but not very likely.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 6981
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC