Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter who is pregnant, two year old son, and husband

 
John Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Legal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1792
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

My daughter who is pregnant, two year old son, and husband who had a 1 year lease come due in February, and for one reason or another, the lease was not re-signed, landlords, always postponed, or there was something going on. In any event, now 6 months without a lease (this is a one family house in RI), my son in law mentioned to the land lord that they were filing bankruptcy in order to get their credit back quicker so they could buy this home (this is a rent to home situation). Two days later, after learning they filed bankruptcy (ALWAYS) paid their rent on time without fail, they are given 45 days to leave due to "uncomfortability" if that is a word with their financial situation. Is this legal and what can they do?


 


How do they handle it. They are meeting with these people tomorrow to be given "papers" which they said they will not sign (my daughter and her husband), and a sign will be going up on the house "for rent". Does my daughter have to have people trapsing through the house with the landlords to show it while they are their. This is rediculous and unfortunate.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Rhode Island

Already Tried:
Nothing. This is new and my daughter and her family are beside themselves.

Submitted: 293 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied 293 days and 12 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

Once the lease expired the tenants became "hold over" tenants. Essentially (if they pay their rent monthly) the law sees them as month to month tenants that can be evicted upon 30 days notice. Unfortunately the law allows the eviction with the 45 days notice here. Unless the lease contract specifically states that "hold over" tenants are treated differently.

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, the SMILEY FACE and positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Customer replied 293 days and 12 hours ago.

It seems to be this is too easy for sthe landlords. I have researched online and it seems to be a bit more difficult to evict than just because. If it is not for non-payment, it seems to be a bit more difficult especially with children living there. Your answer seems pretty scary actually knowing there is no security for tenants. So what you are saying "hold over" tenants can be "evicted" put on the streets for no cause. Seems kind of unfortunate.

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied 293 days and 12 hours ago.

Unfortunately the lease is up. This is not an eviction. The lease has terminated and has not been resigned. Tenants, even with children, can unfortunately be put on the street when the lease is up. A landlord is under no obligation to continue the lease at the end of the term. The lease term is only 30 days now.

Customer replied 293 days and 12 hours ago.

The lease was up in February. So now the lease term is 30 days. They were given the lease to review but the landlords are busy (doctors) and did not sign it yet not for the past 6 months, yes there is no lease, so for 6 months they were "hold over" tenants because the lease was not signed. In any event, I guess it is oh well, too bad, see ya, good-bye. They have no recourse and a landlord can just choose to not rent to you anymore for no reason without any reason. Seems to be a bit odd and unfair, with all "equal rights" around.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

Unfortunately now their lease term is based on when they pay their rent. If it is monthly then their lease is monthly. The lease essentially ends every month. This is a very difficult situation but the law unfortunately only protects the tenants during the term of the lease.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 1792
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan