Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex-tenants are taking me to small claims court for being

 
John Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Legal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1791
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

My ex-tenants are taking me to Small Claims court for being late in returning their security deposit. I was 13 days late and all deductions are by law and well documented. I'm not worried about the amount withheld, just that they are asking for >$3000 for it being late.... double damages? I was late, but very accurate on deductions, can a penalty be that high?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wisconsin

Submitted: 285 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied 285 days and 2 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

So in Wisconsin there is a requirement to return the Security Deposit back to the tenant within 21 days of when they “surrender." Generally, the date of “surrender” is the last day of the Rental Agreement. When the Security Deposit is returned, if any amounts at all are withheld from the deposit, an itemized statement needs to be included that lists specifically each item withheld.

Unfortunately missing the 21 day requirement, even by a few days triggers double damages under the Wisconsin statutes. To make matters worse, they are also entitled to recover attorney fees and court costs associated with filing the suit. In some cases attorney fees can dwarf the security deposit. If you want to learn more about this, read Pierce v. Norwick, 202Wis.2d 588 (1996), which is the court case most often used as a precedent on security deposit return issues.

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, the SMILEY FACE and positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Customer replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX.....

As I understand it Pierce vs. Norwick has misrepresented security deposit items. I am trying to find information just on the penalty for late return of SD. In all my searches I have not found a case.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

The law is statutory. Double damages automatically after 21 days, period. It is a cut and dry nasty law.

Wish I had better news.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 1791
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 282 days and 13 hours ago.

How will the double damages be calculated? Renters had a $2600 sec deposit. I used $1300 for unpaid utility, rent and repair bills and returned $1300.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC