How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife owns a small buisness, our family is being slandered

Resolved Question:

My wife owns a small buisness, our family is being slandered by my daughters disgrunted former boss, she has drug my whole family into it with some very damaging statements, we live in a small toen?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi\

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you there?

Customer:

Yes sir

Zachary D. Norris :

There are several potential things you can do, but we need to talk more about the facts

Zachary D. Norris :

What is it that the former boss is saying?\

Customer:

I have statements from potential folk's who will back the allegations up, it's getting worse and we don't know where to turn, I don't want to approach her in person!

Zachary D. Norris :

It is good that you have evidence. However, the legal remedies you have are determined by the content of the improper statement.

Zachary D. Norris :

If you would rather not tell me what was said, I can just provide you some general advice.

Zachary D. Norris :

Your choice

Customer:

Things about like we are getting our home foreclosed on, my daughter stoled from her as an employee, telling realatives we are bashing thier kids grandkids ect, just stirring some viscous stuff.

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. Has it caused a calculable loss to you or your wife's business?

Customer:

probably not yet, but it could, she also harrased my family when our grandson was on life support telling my daughter she didn't need to be @ the hospital and she fired her, that's where a lot of this stems from

Zachary D. Norris :

that's terrible.

Zachary D. Norris :

Here are your options:

Zachary D. Norris :

1. Sue for Defamation: Defamation is the publication by oral or written means which tend to cause harm to a person's reputation, character, or business.

Customer:

she is a very evil person, kind of knew that, she has bi polar and takes alot of meds, anyway I think she should be dealt with.

Zachary D. Norris :

The things that this lady is saying can arguably qualify as defamation, especially in regard to your home foreclosure, etc.

Zachary D. Norris :

Now, the first amendment protects hateful speech, so she can be insulting, she just cannot go around telling lies about things that are damaging to your character.

Zachary D. Norris :

So, what state do you live in?

Customer:

Oregon

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. Let me look at Oregon law on the subject for a few minutes. Please stand by.

Customer:

thanks

Customer:

Mr. Norris, can you let me know what the law says and type me out a statement, I have to leave for an appoinment, and along with that a suggestion?

Zachary D. Norris :

I sure can. What I will do is switch us over to a different format that isn't an instant message. It's more like an email.

Zachary D. Norris :

Instructions will pop up on how to get my message.

Zachary D. Norris :

We can continue to communicate that way from here on out.

Zachary D. Norris :

Talk to you soon.

Customer:

thanks sir, you have very helpful, I'll look further when i return later!

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Here is what the case law is in Oregon:

To establish a claim for defamation, a plaintiff must show that the defendant made a defamatory statement about the plaintiff to a third person. Wallulis v. Dymowski, 323 Ore. 337, 342-43, 918 P.2d 755 (1996). A defamatory statement is a false statement that would subject the plaintiff "to hatred, contempt or ridicule * * * [or] tend to diminish the esteem, respect, goodwill or confidence in which [the plaintiff] is held or to excite adverse, derogatory or unpleasant feelings or opinions against [the plaintiff]." Farnsworth v. Hyde, 266 Ore. 236, 238, 512 P.2d 1003 (1973) (internal quotation marks [*348] omitted; [***15] ellipses and first bracketed material in original, others added).

If you can establish that the defamatory statements are untrue and that they subject you "to hatred, contempt or ridicule" you can recover damages without having suffered any actual economic loss.

You can file this suit for defamation seeking no more than $7,500.00 in the small claims court nearest where she lives. You can have her served at her place of business.

If you want to take an intermediate step, then you can send her a CEASE and DESIST letter, demanding that she immediately stop all defamatory behavior and respond to you in writing withdrawing her statements and apologizing. If you do not receive the apology letter within 15 days, you will sue her for defamation.

Then you pull the trigger and file the lawsuit. Small claims court is easy, they have forms you fill out that are self explanatory and the cost is somewhere around $100.

Please let me know if you need further information.
ZDN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.