Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I file a civil soon for "Contract - Other" for Breach of

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7516
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

If I file a civil soon for "Contract - Other" for Breach of Contract, or Interference with Contract, what would be the US Civil Statute that I put on the cover sheet? This is against a large corporation in Boston.

Submitted: 326 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied326 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Please clarify your question. The suit will be filed in federal or MA state court? If in federal court, on what basis are you asserting that the federal court has jurisdiction?

Customer replied326 days and 2 hours ago.

This would be in Massachusetts. I am XXXXX XXXXX (www.brianevans.com), and wrote a song for The Boston Red Sox that they are trying to (pardon my french) screw me over. I intend on filing a $25 million lawsuit against them. The song was produced by Narada Michael Walden (the producer of Whitney Houston's "The Bodyguard" soundtrack). It's been impossible to filnd a lawyer here in Boston, as the Red Sox have set up conflicts with practically every attorney I've spoken to. Since my resources have been seriously effected financially, I noticed in federal court, I can motion to have an attorney assigned to my civil case for free (can that be done in state court, too, by the way?) so I figured federal court might be the best route to take. I just don't know what statute I'd be able to claim makes my case be permitted to stay in federal court.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied326 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for the additional information.

Breach of contract and interference with contract are state law claims, so there would not typically be a US code to cite on a cover sheet with respect to such claims.

Because of the amount in controversy, one could cite 28 USC § 1332 in alleging that a federal court has diversity jurisdiction though if all the parties are located in different states.

Here is a link to that section of the US Code:

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/1332

In Massachusetts, the right to counsel is afforded to children and their parents, custodians, or guardians in care and protection and related proceedings; persons in mental health proceedings, including civil commitment, medical treatment, sex offender registry, and sexually dangerous person cases; and elderly or disabled persons in care and protection. See Art. 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights; Marsden v. Commonwealth, 352 Mass. 564, 568 (1967); M.G.L. ch. 6 §§ 178L and 178M; M.G.L. ch. 123 §§ 5, 12(b), 35; M.G.L. ch. 123A §§ 13-14; M.G.L. ch. 201 §§ 6, 6A, 14(d); M.G.L. ch. 211D § 16; Rogers v. Commissioner of Dept. of Mental Health, 390 Mass. 489 (1983); Guardianship of Roe, 383 Mass. 415 (1981); Superintendent of Belchertown State Sch. v. Saikewicz, 373 Mass. 728 (1977); M.G.L. ch. 19A § 20; M.G.L ch. 19C § 7.

Here is a link that provides this information on the right to counsel:

http://www.masscounsel.org/right-to-counsel/


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7516
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied326 days and 2 hours ago.

What if I reside in Massachusetts, and so does The Boston Red Sox? Would federal court apply? Or should I just pursue this in state court as Breach of Contract, Interference with Contract?

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied326 days and 2 hours ago.

If all the parties are located in MA, then it does not appear a federal court would have jurisdiction and the case must be filed in state court, right. That is where such claims should typically be filed, yes.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan