Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was pulled out of treatment center at gun point by the sheaf

 
Amber E.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Amber E.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 91.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 247
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fantastic answer!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you for your input. It is true that burden is ours, but we are fighting...
Positive
wow, exactly what i needed!
Positive
Good answer provided in a timely fashion
Positive
Thanks for your reply. It was definately helpful
Positive
Appreciate the quick answer and advice.
Positive
sorry for the delay but i think u were great help

Customer Question

I was pulled out of treatment center at gun point by the sheaf at 1:00 am.then put in jail for 25day.was told I could come back. But when I was getting checked for the second time. They ask what happened,I told them.then they said theres adiscrefancey between me and the staff.then told me I can't be treated their and kicked me out.it's seems their scare ,they know they broke the HIPAA laws

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
To go to a bother treatment center,I was evaluated and hope to go in mon. But legally nota

Submitted: 293 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 293 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. What question can I answer for you?

Customer replied 293 days and 21 hours ago.

Do I have a case for a HIPAA lawsuit are not ,the treatment center really scared
,

Customer replied 293 days and 21 hours ago.

Do I have a case for a HIPAA lawsuit are not ,the treatment center really scared
, Do I have a case for a HIPAA lawsuit are not ,the treatment center really scared

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 293 days and 19 hours ago.

Pat, I need more information to determine whether you have a case. From the information you told me, it is indeterminable because I do not know what information was released to whom, or why. You being pulled out of the meeting is not a HIPAA violation. This is why I need to know what information was disclosed.

Customer replied 293 days and 18 hours ago.

Whom am I talking to are u even a America ?Can u read ,are what? I told u I was in the treatment u know the hospital da.!!! Do u speak the English are not ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 293 days and 16 hours ago.

All healthcare providers have a responsibility to keep their staff trained and informed regarding HIPAA compliance. If a person believes that his/her health information privacy rights have been violated, then one of the easiest ways to determine whether there is a case is by filing a complaint with the Office for Civil Rights (OCR) so that OCR can investigate. You can file a complaint online at http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/office/index.html

If it is determined that rights have been violated, failure to comply with HIPAA can result in civil and criminal penalties under the law(42 USC § 1320d-5). What this means is that a court may impose a civil monetary penalty (a fine) or criminal sentence on any person or covered entity that violates any HIPAA requirement. The nature of the penalty can depend on whether the violation was intentional and also on whether there was any attempt after the violation to correct it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 91.0 %
Accepts: 247
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan