Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How long does a judgment holder have to satisfy a judgment

 

Customer Question

How long does a judgment holder have to satisfy a judgment after the debt has been paid in the state of Texas

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 354 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied354 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Are you asking about time frame for filing a satisfaction with the court? was the full judgment paid along with post judgment interest or such other agreed amount?

Customer replied354 days and 7 hours ago.

it was a reduced amount but I have documents from the creditors stating that everyone agreed to the amount

Customer replied354 days and 7 hours ago.

I guess my question is, once I pay the judgement off, is there a time limit for the creditor to submit a "satisfaction of judgement" to the court and if they to not do it in that time limit can fines for other penalties be applied the the creditor.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied354 days and 7 hours ago.

Courts expect that to be done within 60 days. Often creditor forgets to do it. If that happens, you may press the creditor. If they still refuse, you may file a motion to the court. The judge can order it satisfied and impose costs and legal fees on the creditor. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response.
IF you need more clarification, just click REPLY/CONTINUE THE CONVERSATION and let me know what else you want to know and I will be happy to continue and do everything I can to provide you with that information!
Once you are satisfied and ready to rate, please only rate me 4 or 5 stars/faces! If you give any rating below 3, I do not get credit for my work.
Thank you,

P.S. If for some reason the rating feature is not working, let me know.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18817
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan