Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my wife and i are strongly considering a divorce through a

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27417
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--

Customer Question

my wife and i are strongly considering a divorce through a mediator here in NY,we have been back and forth to mediator and it is stressful to both of us so we stopped going while we try to figure out things although we never seemto be able to, however, at that time, in august of 2011 we signed papers stating that we were separated. We still reside in the primary home together<<< we also have a 2 family rental property and both homes are worth the same and have the same equity, during mediation, she stated she wants the primary property and i also want the primary property. It would make most sense for herto take the rerntal property because it brings in 48 k annually. She is currently employed at a hospital (45K yearly)and will be there for 25 years December 0f 2012.... i am Disability retired for about 6 years from nyc Fire Dept and make more... she wants to stop working this december, we barely dont get along as it is except for the times where we dont talk and for her to retire would lead us to fight even more.i feel id be forced to pay more alimony if she stops working whereas right now i might not have to pay alimony or only for the time it takes to get a divorce, is this true?One of the reasons for pushing the divorce is that i receieved a personnal injury award 230 k and is currently in an Escrow and i do not want to co-mingle the money, attorney says she is only entitled to the loss of services portion which is 5-10 % which just prior to getting the award she said our marriage was horrible but still wants the $$$ to be put into the joint account anyhow, i feel she just wants me to combine the lawsuit money then she will want to then file. we still have difficulty bringing the marriage to an end, both 47 and been together since 18... i feel the longer i wait.... the worse off i will be because of of right now, an attourney has said that here in NY they are already in the process of trying to change the laws regarding Alimony/maintenance to make it manditory like child support where they will take a set amount % out of the paycheck whereas right now i might not have to pay anything or only 250.00 per month , which is what the mediator said at mediation last year if she puts in for that due to the difference in paychecks..... can you share any details about this because i fell if i wait, i will get hurt further financially if it goes to a percentage taken from my disability check. again, an attorney has also said that the 250 per month shouldnt even be permanent because it should only be for the time it takes to get the divorce which the mediator said can be done in 3 months which is good
Paul XXX-XXX-XXXX
email XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
ps.... i have read all of the variables that go into alimony however.... are they changing the laws and taking a set % of a paycheck and if so, by waiting, wouldnt i be doing further harm to myself?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
mediation, still in process... we just never went back and i feel she is stalling because of this possible new change in alimony laws in ny,if i suggest us to go and finish this up and make appt with mediatorshe will go right away, its just really me being undecided and she is just thinking about the lawsuit money

Submitted: 305 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 305 days and 10 hours ago.

NY has been arguing about changing the alimony laws for a couple of years and MA has just managed to do so 3 months ago. However, the problem right now is NY is not really close to passing the changes in the alimony laws and it may be several more months before they do so. ALSO, the law is not going to make spousal support mandatory like child support, it is going to just set amounts and percentages for those the court finds entitled to alimony because now some courts award excessively high alimony and others are low and they are just trying to standardize that not make it mandatory that alimony be paid in every divorce.

You may want to also consider that if mediation is not working here for the two of you that you may end up having to go through the regular court divorce process and generally when people get nowhere after 2-3 mediation sessions, filing for divorce and going through the court process is typically the best move at that point.

If you have read the alimony rules and guidelines, you likely know that her voluntary quitting of her employment is not favorable to her for receiving alimony and the court can impute income to her based on what she was earning prior to voluntarily quitting (at least the difference between her retirement and her salary).


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 27419
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan