Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I brought my 2007 Mazda Rx-8, less than 50,000, to the Annapolis

 

Customer Question

I brought my 2007 Mazda Rx-8, less than 50,000, to the Annapolis Mazda dealership, after the catalytic convertor became so hot , it burned a 6" diameter hole in the interior carpet and burn parts of wiring harness. The dealership and Mazda has assumed responsibility for the failure of the catalytic convertor and has offered to replace it, but so far will not cover the other damage it cause to the car. They advised me to talk to my insurance (State Farm) company, which says does not cover this type of damage from equipment failure. The dealership has not given a damage estimate after having the car for 72 hours. What are my legal options ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Submitted: 321 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 321 days and 7 hours ago.

If you can demonstrate that the hole in the carpet and the damage to the wiring harness were caused by the overheated catalytic converter, then you are absolutely correct, and Mazda is required to reimburse you for said damage.

What you need to do is to inform the dealership and Mazda corporate that you intend to file a lawsuit for reimbursement of those damages in small claims court based on their admission of liability in terms of the faulty catalytic converter. In addition to a telephone call, send them a letter via certified mail as well, stating that you incurred property damage attributable to their negligence in manufacturing and installing the faulty catalytic converter, and that they are required to reimburse you. Get an estimate for the cost of repair of the carpet and harness and include a copy with the letter.

You should also contact the Maryland State Attorney General to lodge a complaint. You can call their Consumer Protection number at(NNN) NNN-NNNN If they are unsuccessful at resolving your complaint, then you can file a property damage negligence lawsuit against the dealer and Mazda in the small claims court of the county where the dealer is located.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
when should an attorney be retained for a legal problem 5/16/2013
what constitutue difference between legal compensation and 5/16/2013
We have a owners assosiation of 37 houses in a resort communty 5/16/2013
The HOA Board of my condo association has deferred repairs 5/16/2013
Im abused at home. My parents are divorced and my dad has been 5/15/2013
Booked a lodge for my company and just received a call that 5/15/2013
can i move to another state as i have recieved sexual harrasment 5/15/2013
Hi there, I had a internet Gaming Account I played for around 5/15/2013
My wife and I are currently having a problem with a neighbor 5/15/2013
I found a great little job in my area. Yesterday I found 5/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan