Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What does the law say in the following circumstance. This is

 

Customer Question

What does the law say in the following circumstance. This is an ethical question for schoo.

A Chinese woman and her husband in the US 4 days are involved in a car accident. The woman is 30 weeks pregnant. They are involved in a car accident and brought to the ED. The woman has sustained a blunt abdominal trauma, there is evidence of a mild concussion, and fetal distress is noted. The women speak minimal english, the husband is better and is translating. An emergency C-section is recommended but declined and the couple leave the ED. Two hours later they return, the woman is now in active labor, and apprear less clear. She look fearful when questions are directed at her and defers to her husband. A C-section is presented again as the only option for mother and baby. Husband again declines.

Questions:
Does the fetus have legal rights.
Can the husband be assumed surrogate
Can the physicians override the decision of woman and husband and perform an emergent C-Section.
Must the womans right to self-determination be preserved at all costs even to self and unborn child.
What are the legal ramifications on to the physician if he takes matters into his own hands.
What are the legal ramifications to the hospital administration if the mothe and or fetus die.
What ar the legar ramifications to the hospita administation if the ED physician and staff take matters into their own hands.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Looking up ethics policies and articles on line. Most deal with end of life and withholding reatment

Submitted: 355 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied355 days and 19 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation. Your questions are certainly deserving of the attention of, and in the course of a direct consultation with, a Medical Malpractice Attorney---and I do suggest that you immediately consult with one---however, having handled medical malpractice issues for years, I can answer your questions in general terms. More precise answers would require the review of all medical records, consultation with an expert witness qualified on OBGYN and the depositions of half a dozen people.

Does the fetus have legal rights. Per, se---not a fetus does not have legal standing to enforce any legal rights. When a decision must be made which affects the fetus, it is made by the mother, or by a court of competant jurisdiction.

Can the husband be assumed surrogate If by surrogate, you mean speak for the spouse and direct medical care---No, not without either a court order of Guardianship, or a valid Durable Health Care Power of Attorney.

Can the physicians override the decision of woman and husband and perform an emergent C-Section. Again, the father has no say under your fact pattern, and if the wife absolutely refuses a treatment recommended, the doctors may not provide that treatment without a specific court Order.

Must the womans right to self-determination be preserved at all costs even to self and unborn child.
Yes, again, a woman's right to decide to refuse medical treatment is----absent a court order to the contrary---obligated to be followed.

What are the legal ramifications on to the physician if he takes matters into his own hands. The physician may be sued for civil assault a swell as Medical Malpractice.

What are the legal ramifications to the hospital administration if the mothe and or fetus die.
That would depend entirely on whether the fetus or the mother dies as a result of medical negligence on the part of the hospital, the staff or the physicians working for the hospital.

What ar the legar ramifications to the hospita administation if the ED physician and staff take matters into their own hands. If the Emergency physician is a hospital employee, then the hospital would be liable for any negligence of the physician or the nursing staff under the theory of Respondeat Superior---making the hospital liable for the wrongdoings of the doctor and nurses working there.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my service to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Customer replied355 days and 15 hours ago.

This is not a real case. You are helping me with project for school in which I have been designated the role of the lawyer.


 


Thank you for your assistance so far it has been very helpful.


 


Question.


If the husband cannot be considered as surrogate for his wife and the physician declares the wife incapacity can he does this mean that the wife has forfeit her right to self-determinate due to her now incapacitated state.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied355 days and 15 hours ago.

Under the law, when a person is not legally incapacitated unless they are physically or mentally unable to speak for themselves or they have been adjudged incompetent by the court.

If the physician tries to deem a patient incompetent otherwise, the husband would simply go to court and seek to be appointed the legal guardian.

ALL of this could be avoided if the husband and wife had a simple Durable Health Care Power of Attorney over each other.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan